Support BA
Alumni

Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame

The Brookfield Academy Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame honors the most accomplished individuals and teams to have played at the Academy. 43 individuals and 15 teams are represented in the Hall. These outstanding inductees are a major part of the 16 Team State Championships, 40 Individual State Championships, and 80+ Conference Championships that have been earned by BA athletes. Below are the members of the Hall of Fame.

2022 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

On Saturday, September 24, 2022, Brookfield Academy welcomed these new inductees into the Alumni Athletic Hall of Fame:
TEAMS: 1971 Track & Field Team, 1998 Girls Soccer Team, 2017 Girls Soccer Team; INDIVIDUALS: Paul Grunau ’83, Nathan Heppe ’10,
Troy Huff ’10, Kelsey Hojan-Clark ’11, Fred Willis ’11, Eimile Pesch ’12, Ryan Send ’14, Kevin Van Cleave ’15;
COACH: Greg Rackovan; MERITORIOUS SERVICE: Howie Pryor ’71.

Members by Year of Induction

List of 3 items.

  • Induction Class of 2015

    David York '88
    Kristin Solsrud '91 McCleland
    Mark Steliga '93
    Bryan Nolasco '94
    Sue Hanson '97
    Jeff Blatnik '98
    Tommy Smith '05
    Tim Smyczek - Meritorious Service
    James Sladky - Meritorious Service
    Richard (Duke) Grossman - Meritorious Service
    Harold Simmons - Meritorious Service
    1978 Football Team
    1978 Girls Basketball Team
    1992-93 Girls Basketball Team
    1998 Girls Field Hockey Team
    2010 Boys Track & Field Team
  • Induction Class of 2013

    Mike Simmons '80
    John Ruf '83
    Jane Dragisic '88 Clark
    Bob Rice '94
    Jenny Daigneau '94 Thombs
    Brad Bayerlein '97
    Catherine Raney '99
    Al Lovejoy '01
    Andy Lovejoy '01
    Coach Sandy Davis
    Larry Schlick - FIVE STAR
    1997 Girls Field Hockey Team
    1998 Boys Soccer Team
  • Induction Class of 2012

    Karen Lumb '80
    Pat Simmons '81
    Mary Schlick '83
    Amy Malik '88
    Jake Dehne '95
    Frank Fierek '97
    Sally Thurner '04
    Tim Prudlow '04
    Jennifer Warmington '06 Box
    Coach Gloria Renkert
    Coach Bob Solsrud
    1970 Football Team
    1987 Girls Tennis Team
    1988 Girls Field Hockey Team
    1997 Boys Basketball Team
    2005 Boys Cross Country Team
An Independent College Preparatory Day School | K3 to Grade 12