Students Shine in a Wide Variety of Events and Challenges!

Congratulations! Sophomore Liv Romanov performed with the Wisconsin School Music Association State High School Honors Orchestra at the Overture Center in Madison. The concert will be broadcast on Wisconsin Public Television and Wisconsin Public Radio later this year. (11/7/2017)

Congratulations! Senior Margot Armbruster has been chosen as one of only 15 winners of the Foyle Young Poets of the Year Award as announced at the London Literature Festival. The winners were chosen from over 6,000 poets submitting more than 11,000 poems. Writers from 89 countries entered the competition. (10/30/2017)

Congratulations! National Merit Commended Students: Seniors Kelly Choren, Mason Dieck, Gabriella Hoggatt, Ravi Kodali, Michael Lo, Liam Matthews, and Anika Washburn. (10/2/2017)

Congratulations! BA seniors were well represented at a ceremony for Wisconsin Leaders of Tomorrow. Adam Abuhajir won the award for best interview, and Anika Washburn was selected as one of two Wisconsin Leaders of the Year. (9/25/2017)

Congratulations to seniors and National Merit Semi-finalists, Margot Armbruster, Mark Bechthold, Brian Colananni, Alexandra Dortzbach, Long Jiao, Suneri Kothari, Nathan Kustner, Rohan Nangia, and Benjamin Palatnik! About 1.6 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program. From the approximately 16,000 Semi-finalists, about 15,000 are expected to advance to the Finalist Level in February. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in rigorous college studies. (9/13/2017)

Congratulations! Senior Mark Bechthold was selected as the new president of the National Junior Classical League. Quite an honor!  (9/11/2017)

Congratulations! Twenty students from the Upper School and Middle School attended the 64th National Junior Classical League National Convention in July in Troy, Alabama, as part of the Wisconsin delegation. (9/11/2017)

 

2016-17

Congratulations! Brookfield Academy Middle School student Joshua Hoggatt has been selected by the Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) to perform with the All State Middle School Honors Choir. Hoggatt will receive his music in August and meet with the choir the day before their performance. Each year, around 1200 students audition for 300 spots in the Middle Level State Honors Project. Hoggatt will perform in the Madison area this fall.

Congratulations! Brookfield Academy Upper School student Livia Romanov was also selected for the 2017 Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) High School State Honors Music Project. Romanov will play viola with the Honors Orchestra this summer and rehearse and perform with the nation’s finest conductors in a professional and highly disciplined setting. All Honors students reconvene for a performance in Madison this fall.

Congratulations! Thirty-seven Brookfield Academy students from Lower School, Middle School and Upper School expressed their enthusiasm and talent for the French language by competing at the State Concours Oral. All BA students earned Gold Medals for their outstanding performances. This forensic-style meet included students from all over Wisconsin competing in categories such as Memorized Poetry Recitation, Extemporaneous Prose Recitation, Music Performance, and Théâtre de Chambre.  Upper School Students win Gold: Isabelle Grossman, Wil Ihlenfeld, Alisha Khosla, Adrian Lapadat, Alexandra Petrova, and Erna von Estorff. Isabelle, Wil, Alexandra, and Erna have participated in the contest every year since they were students in Liberty Hall. Middle School Students win Gold: Charlotte Aexel, Laurette Blanchard, Emma Canga, Alexandra D’Arruda, Anushka Guru, Safa Jan, Stephanie Kanavas, Mona Khosla, Divya Krishnan, Mishaal Omer, Olga Ortiz Salgado, Emma Richardson, Theo Sarnowski, and Estelle Watts. Lower School Students win Gold: Ayushi Chandel, Anvesha Guru, Allie Hieb, Lucy Irwin, Aryan Kapur, Harbani Kaur, Emily Lund, Madeline Lund, Qasim Omer, Lola Perelman, Camryn Phillips, Saif Sajjad, Krish Sharma, Aaron Tatek, Solyana Tatek, Sridhar Thiru, and Ella Thompson.

Congratulations! Three Upper School students in Spanish 3 placed in the National Spanish Exam: Isabel Thomas - Gold, Oishee Chakrabarti - Silver, and Olivia Potter - Bronze.

Congratulations! BA's Hello, Dolly has received the following Tommy Awards for student performances: Outstanding Leading Performance - Natalie Marsan (Dolly Levi) and Ann Urbanski (Irene Molloy), Outstanding Supporting Performance - William Shanahan (Barnaby Tucker) and Spirit Award - Ellie Geenen. An award was also received for Outstanding Ensemble. Natalie, Ann, and Ellie will represent BA when they perform onstage during the PBS televised Tommy Awards on June 11 at the Overture Center in Madison. (Non-student awards to Joey Welden and Darcy Devens - Outstanding Overall Design, and Wes Schultz - Outstanding Direction.) Congratulations and thank you to our cast, crew, orchestra, and parent volunteers for all of their hard work!

Congratulations! Lower School French Pronunciation Contest Winners: Gold Medalists - Neerja Ahuja, Aryan Kapur, Camden Pifel, Alia Soliman, Nicolas Alsayegh, Olivia Lockwood, Garrett Priebe, Anika Taneja, Sander Armbruster, Max Loomis, Rohan Raman, Aaron Tatek, Claire Courtright, Emily Lund, Ryleigh Reid, Solyana Tatek, Greta Gardetto, Madeline Lund, Ben Reiner, Claire Tian, Max Guzanick, Sanjit Madireddi, Aureilia Rushing, Joshua Van Bogart, Lucy Irwin, Yuki Mitchell, Elsie Schwertfeger, Raghav Vijayapal, Meghan Jeide, James Novacek, Shivani Shah, Patricia Weiss, Zoe Johnson, Qasim Omer, Samreena Sidhu, Ella Wurtzbacher, Kamron Kaiser, Lola Perelman, Rachel Simmons, Madison York, and Peyton Zeiler; Silver Medalists - Salik Ahmed, Vasu Guda, Peter Meyer, Madeline Roth, Ayushi Chandel, Yaseen Hamda, Marilee Nygro, Adam Schlidt, Nikhil Chawla, Allie Hieb, Ammar Pasha, Krish Sharma, Kendra Dehne, Lucy Hindle, Anna Phillips, Julia Van Bogart, Cecilia Elfelt, Taylor Johnson, Camryn Phillips, Riya Vijayapal, Rose Erlinder, Mark Kassab, Walker Priebe, Tyler Weiss, Tyler Fletcher, Annabelle Leh, Anthony Przybilla, Lexi Wilson, Chloe Green, Zoe Li, Kevin Rajesh, and Faraaz Zia; and Bronze Medalists - Shaarav Agrawal, Lilyann Gunter, Shreeji Patel, Ava Shanahan, Shariq Ahmad, Anvesha Guru, Madison Quest, Shrikar Sudhaman, Ashna Dagam, Peter Hutt, Iman Qureshi, Emma Taintor, Parker Dysart, Jillian Jones, Danny Reiner, Sridhar Thiru, Hannah Frahm, Harbani Kaur, Saif Sajjad, Ella Thompson, Alexandra Gehl, Emily Lazarus, Andrew Schmidt, Danny Weiner, Vibhu Guda, Rohit Mittal, Eddie Schoyer, Zach Weiner, Ryan Ocampo, Josh Schwartz, and Arisha Zia.

Congratulations! Middle School's Charlotte Aexel, Megan McCarty, and Olga Ortiz Salgado each received a Platinum Award for earning a perfect score on the National French Exam which evaluates written, oral, and listening comprehension skills in French. In addition, Linda Karti, Mishaal Omer, and Akshay Saluja received a Gold Award for scoring in the 95th percentile nationally. Silver Award winners include Niels Armbruster, Tayte Matthews, Daniel Perelman, and Bridgette Youso. Faith Johnson, Stephanie Kanavas, Olivia Berger, Safa Jan, Genevieve Kopp, and Chloe Lee each earned the Bronze Award. In the Wisconsin Chapter, BA students took the top five spots. Level 7: First in State - Olga Ortiz Salgado, Second in State - Faith Johnson and Stephanie Kanavas, Third in State: Emma Canga and Lily Childress, Fourth in State: Theodore Sarnowski, and Fifth in State: Nicholas Dortzbach; Level 8: First in State: Charlotte Aexel and Megan McCarty, Second in State: Linda Karti, Mishaal Omer, and Akshay Saluja, Third in State: Daniel Perelman, Fourth in State: Bridgette Youso, Fifth in State: Niels Armbruster and Tayte Matthews. More than 85,000 students in all 50 states competed in the event which has been sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French (AATF) for 82 years.

Congratulations! The National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC) has announced that senior Pranav Kulkarni has been selected as a winner of the BB&T Scholarship. Pursuant to an agreement with the NMSC, this award is sponsored by Branch Banking & Trust.

Congratulations! Senior Megan Vipond is being offered a college-sponsored National Merit Northeastern University Scholarship.

Congratulations! Seniors Natalie Marsan (Alto Solo) and Shalini Gundamraj (Musical Theater solo) were both nominated for Exemplary Soloist Awards at Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) State Solo and Ensemble Festival. Shalini won an award, and a certificate will be presented along with her medals at the Upper School Performing Arts Reception on May 18.

Congratulations! Senior Ann Urbanski performed a sonnet and monologue from Shakespeare to place as a semi-finalist in the 34th annual English-Speaking Union National Shakespeare Competition in New York City. The Competition took place on
May 1 on the stage of the Mitzi Newhouse Theater at Lincoln Center with 54 semi-finalists from ESU Branch competitions nationwide.

Congratulations! Suhani Maheshwari (Level B), Samreena Sidhu (Level 3), Salik Ahmed (Level 4), and Lola Perelman (Level 5) have won a State handwriting contest sponsored by Zaner-Bloser Company (an educational curricula and digital resources provider).
Congratulations! National Roman Civilization Exam Results
- Lower School’s Krish Sharma won a Gold Medal and Allie Hieb won a Silver Medal.

Congratulations! Lower School National Mythology Exam Winners: Gold Medallion - Sander Armbruster, Sanjit Madireddi, Camden Pifel, and Emma Taintor; Silver Medallion – Eric Broxton, Benny Keppler, and Lexi Wilson; and Bronze Medallion – Salik Ahmed, Kieran Cook, Ashna Dagam, Parker Dysart, Max Guzanick, Brooke Ihlenfeld, Lilly Kosidowski, Ty Mahnke, and Ryan Ocampo.

Congratulations! Middle School’s Ashley Zhu won an Exemplary Soloist Award for her piano solo at the Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) State Solo and Ensemble Festival. Of all the students who compete from grades 6-12 and make it to the State level, only the very best musicians are chosen. It is extremely rare for a middle school student to receive this award.

Congratulations! The results of the 11th Annual Brookfield Academy Middle School Math Meet are in! In first place - Daniel Perelman, in second place - Ronit Gupta, and in third place - Richard Yeboah.

Congratulations! Upper School's Advanced Team of Adam Abuhajir (captain), Nicholas Chang, Anand Saluja, and Victoria Toledo took second place at the 8th Annual Harvard Certamen this spring.

Congratulations! Liberty Hall Math League Winners: Level 4, first place, Rohan Singh; second place, Max Guzanick, Sanjit Madireddi, Shreeji Patel, and Anika Taneja; third place, Sander Armbruster; Level 5, first place, Krish Sharma and Aidan Canga; second place, Ryan Simmons; and third place, Josh Van Bogart.

Congratulations! Liberty Hall Math Olympiad Winners: Level 4 top score - Rohan Singh; Level 5 top score - Krish Sharma; Ranked in the Top 50% Internationally - Ayushi Chandel,  Ashna Dagam, Vibhu Guda,  Anvesha Guru, Madeline Lund, Kishore Mohanram, Qasim Omer,  Lola Perelman, Danny Reiner, Ryan Simmons, Shrikar Sudhaman, Sridhar Thiru, Joshua Van Bogart, and Patricia Weiss; and Ranked in the Top 10% Internationally - Krish Sharma and Aidan Canga.

Congratulations! National French Exam 2017 (Upper School): French 2: first place in the State and second in Nationals - Andy Liu; tied for second - Madison Hesse and Alisha Khosla; third - Isabelle Krantz; fourth - Brian Thomas; fifth - Isabelle Grossman. French 3: First in the State - Caitlin Connor; tied for second - Adrian Lapadat and Katharine Schwister; third - Alexandra Petrova; fourth - Erna von Estorff; sixth - Lauren Steidl. French 4: First in the State - Margot Armbruster; second - Suneri Kothari; third - Calleigh Rogers; fifth - Elke Schlagenhauf; sixth - Gabriella Hoggatt. French 5/AP: Ann Urbanski and Mark Bechthold tied for second in the State; third - Clare McCoy, fourth - Skye McCoy, and fifth - Natalie Marsan. (There are only five students in this class, and this is the second consecutive year that they earned the top five spots).

Congratulations! Seniors Sriram Gollapudy and Alexander Zhu have each been awarded a National Merit Scholarship of $2,500. Approximately 1.5 million students entered the program. Winners are chosen from approximately 15,000 distinguished finalists.

Congratulations! Cum Laude Society inductees: Seniors Mary Kate Bielinski,  Laura Kohlnhofer, Pranav Kulkarni, Rachel LeClaire, Jonathan Lee, Rhea Nangia, Alejandra Salinas, and Matthew Schulgit.

Congratulations! Awards were given to members of the graduating class at the senior assembly. Subject Awards: Art, Alejandra Salinas; Biology, Katherine Obst; English, Ann Urbanski; German, Sarah Arassi; Government & Politics, John Paul Elfelt; History, Shalini Gundamraj; Latin, Jason Tan; Math, Alexander Zhu; Music, Hannah Fichtner; Spanish, Karla Rodriguez; and Theater, Loren Marks. Club awards: Ambassadors Club, Rhea Nangia; Anime Club, Lijia Wang; Book Club (GOB), Skye McCoy Chess Club, Pranav Kulkarni; Doctor Who Club; Laura Kohlnhofer; Drumline, Allison Krusche-Bruck; Economics Club/FBLA, Jason Tan; Festival Strings, Emma Lenz; French Club, David Cho; German Club, Michael Kashian; International Thespian Society (ITS), Performer - Ann Urbanski and Technical Theatre - Michael Mueller; Latin Club, Laura Kohlnhofer; Math Club, Lijia Wang; Middle East Culture Club, Leila Mahdavi; Mock Trial, Shalini Gundamraj; Psychology Club, Harsimran Kalsi; Science Club, Harsimran Kalsi; Spanish Club, Alejandra Salinas and Karla Rodriguez; Student Council (STUCO), Megan Vipond; and Yearbook, Amy Xiao and Noah Ahmed.

Congratulations! BA’s Hello, Dolly! was nominated for 18 Tommy Awards. Student nominations include: Outstanding Lead Performance (Natalie Marsan, Ann Urbanski, Michael Mueller, and Alec Miller), Outstanding Supporting Performance (William Shanahan, Jack Urbanski, Adrian Lapadat, and Hannah Sportiello), and Outstanding Stage Management (Ben Palatnik). Additional nominations include Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Ensemble, Direction, Design, and Music Direction and Choreography. Awards will be announced on May 12.

Congratulations! The Upper School Table Tennis Club has grown to 24 members fielding seven teams this year. BA had a girls team included for the first time! The team participated in three (National Youth Table Tennis Association) inter-high school single and double tournaments. The A team, consisting of Anand Saluja, Andy Liu, Austin Cherian, and Rohan Nangia, finished first out of 60 teams, capturing the High School 2017 Wisconsin Table Tennis Championship.

Congratulations! The GE Foundation, the Institute of International Education (IIE) has designated senior Emma Lenz as a recipient of a 2017 GE STAR Award. Finalists are determined in a highly selective global competition based on academic achievement, personal goals, and extracurricular and community activities. A one-time financial award is issued to Emma, and one will be granted to Brookfield Academy.

Congratulations! Freshman Madison Hesse is this year's winner of the Joyce Cupertino Latin Scholarship of $500 to attend the National Junior Classical League Convention at Troy University in Troy, AL this summer.

Congratulations! Five of our nine AP Microeconomics business groups lead by Lena Ding, Zahra Jazayeri, Liam Matthews, Rohan Nangia, and Liese Wareham have advanced to Phase 2 of the Wisconsin YES competition. A statewide panel of judges selected only 24 entries from a record 148 received from middle school and high school students. Professionals committed to the development of young business leaders in Wisconsin served as judges, scoring the science and tech-based entries and providing feedback to the students. Phase 2 requires students to develop their business plan in more detail. Place finishers will be announced in early June. The grand prize winner will have the opportunity to present his/her winning idea June 7 at the Wisconsin Entrepreneurs’ Conference at Union South in Madison.

Congratulations! Senior Karla Rodriguez received a Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship at a luncheon at Milwaukee City Hall.

Congratulations! The Upper School Math Team earned first place in the State for the Wisconsin Math League, a six-month contest. Alexander Zhu, Andrew Laeuger, and Jason Tan were our top scorers in the contest. Additionally, the BA Math Team placed first in the Wisconsin Mathematics Council Contest where Ravi Kodali, Lijia Wang, Yuran Liu, and Emma Lenz were top scorers.

Congratulations! 2017 National German Exam Results (Upper School): Gold awards went to Alexandra Petrova, Olivia Potter, and Alexandra Dortzbach; Silver awards to Adrian Lapadat, Jack Urbanski, and Jingwen Zhang; and Bronze awards to Natasha-Leona de Leon Nieves, Michael Doherty, Arianna Reed, Mason Vaughn, Charles Wacholz, Drew Godsell, and Juliana Vollmer. (German 1 results will be featured in an upcoming issue of this newsletter.) Sehr gut gemacht.

Mirabile Dictu! (amazing to say): Upper School Latin students competed on the National Latin Exam. Seventy-five won honors. Twenty-five were awarded Silver medals. Twenty-seven earned gold medals including a record-setting eight perfect papers by Kyle Jain, Andrew Laeuger, Katie Hieb, Hailey Dieck, Maya Booth, Nicholas Chang, Madison Hesse, and Margot Armbruster.

Congratulations! Jeffery Zhou received a State Fair Senior Cash Award for his Digital Photograph, "Staring into the Past." It will be featured in the 49th annual Young People's Art Exhibition in the Expo Center Lobby at the State Fair in West Allis, August 3 -13.

Congratulations ~ Regional Scholastic Writing Awards Winners! Sophomore Isabel Thomas won a Gold Key for her poem "Ammachie" and a Silver Key for her poem "Riptide." Margot Armbruster won a Gold Key for her poems "Lucretia," "Vellum," "Quail," and "Wormwood," and Silver Keys for her poems "Believe Me," "Stoughton," and "Intelligent Design." Senior Ann Urbanski won a Silver Key for her portfolio of poems, "Scattershot Bildungsroman."

Congratulations! The following students will be inducted into The International Thespian Society (the National Honor Society for theater) at the Upper School Performing Arts Reception on Thursday, May 18, 6 pm, in Patriots Hall: Sylvie Arnold, Lydia Balistreri, Katherine Doherty, John Paul Elfelt, Grace Griffin, William Shanahan, Hannah Sportiello, Megan Vipond, and Charles Wacholz.

Congratulations! The following seniors recently committed to play collegiate athletics: Ian Francis - Carleton College (football), Katherine Obst - University of Toronto (field hockey), Alex Setzer - Carroll University (basketball), and Serena Shah- Stevens Institute of Technology (soccer).

Congratulations! Sophomore Andrew Laeuger has earned the highest possible composite score of 36 on his ACT college admission and placement exam.

Congratulations! Eight Upper School students went to the Future Business Leaders of America Regional Conference (FBLA). Four qualified to compete in the FBLA State Leadership Conference in Appleton this month, including Jason Tan - Economics (2nd place in regional), Adam Abuhajir - Organizational Leadership (2nd place in regional), Alisha Khosla - Business Communication (1st place in regional), and Andy Liu - Financial Math (first place in regional). Jason and Alisha qualified to compete in the FBLA International Conference in Anaheim, CA this June.

Congratulations! Junior Margot Armbruster received a gold medal from the Alliance for Young Artists and Writers and Scholastic Art and Writing Awards for her poems titled "Amsterdam" and "Cardiff.” Less than one percent of the 330,000 pieces were recognized, fewer still with gold medals. Margot will be invited to attend a ceremony at Carnegie Hall on June 8.

Congratulations! Seven Middle School Latin scholars recently tested their knowledge of Roman culture, history, and mythology, along with the Latin language, at a Certamen competition hosted by Harvard University in Cambridge, MA. Competing against 22 teams from among the country’s top Latin schools, BA students had a strong showing. The team of Noah Abuhajir, Niels Armbruster, and Ali Warraich, along with the Upper School’s Kyle Jain, tied for first place in the final round, but lost on the third set of tie-breaker questions to finish second. The team of Hassan Allaqaband, Mishaal Omer, Daniel Perelman, and Ashley Zhu also made the finals and finished third. Perelman was named MVP of the entire tournament.

Congratulations! International Freedom Scholar Presentations: Katherine Obst, Yutian Chen, Serena Shah, Eileen Rauh, John Paul Elfelt, Skye McCoy, Jason Tan, Maninderjit Singh, and Shalini Gundamraj have completed the International Freedom Scholar Certificate and will present their research project summaries to BA's Board of Directors on Thursday, April 13, 6 pm, Patriots Hall College Room. Parents and other interested individuals are welcome to attend.

Congratulations! Junior Gabby Hrdlick received a $250 underclassman award at the Art Scholarship competition of The Elm Grove Woman's Club.

Congratulations! BA recently participated in the State Team Chess Championships in Oshkosh. The K-5 team of Krish Sharma, Danny Reiner, Joshua Van Bogart and Julia Van Bogart finished in 4th place. Krish Sharma finished 5th overall with a 5-1 record. The Upper School team of Kyle Jain, Sean Connor, Loren Marks, Ray Jiao, and Noah Ahmed finished in 4th place in the Division 1 varsity section. Kyle Jain and Ray Jiao both earned perfect 5-0 records on boards 1 and 4 respectively. Kyle is the first ever BA chess player to earn a perfect 5-0 record on board 1 in Division 1. This is an impressive accomplishment.

Congratulations! Middle School celebrated Pi Day before Spring Break. Hena Allaqaband, Level 6, won the annual Pi Digit Recitation Contest by reciting 200 digits of Pi!

Congratulations! Varsity Mock Trial Team 2017 Wisconsin State Champions. Team members include Jason Tan, Anisha Guru, Rachel LeClaire, Srimayi Mylavarapu, Alexandra Dortzbach, Sriram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Ava Schneider, Najuf Malik, Razanne Saeed. BA Prosecution went against River Falls Defense in the Supreme Court chambers and will represent Wisconsin at the NationalMock Trial Competition on May 11 in Hartland, CT

Congratulations! Ronit Gupta (Level 7) did an excellent job at the recent State MathCounts meet scoring in the top 10 percent of approximately 800 mathletes in Wisconsin. We are proud of the way he represented BA and the Middle School!

Congratulations! The Klondike Bars (Troop 183): Ryan Beckley, Tyler Beckley, Michael Hoggatt, David Dell'Agnese, Jacob Reiner, Noah Abuhajir, Carlos Castro-Lopez, and younger sibling Rigoberto Castro-Lopez placed second overall in the Leadership Patrol at the Potawatomi Area Council First Aid Meet. They scored 856 points out of 875, besting 13 other Leadership Patrols. The event consisted of five complex accident scenarios, and each team had to read, plan, and treat (bandage, splint, treat for shock, prepare for transport, and monitor conditions) multiple victims in 18 minutes while being evaluated by EMS and personnel from the Sussex Fire Department.

Congratulations! Five BA students are in the running for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program - the largest number chosen from BA in a single year! This is one of the nation’s highest academic honors available to seniors. Sriram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Emma Lenz, Rhea Nangia, and Alexander Zhu are among the 5,000 candidates for the program; only 80 candidates are from Wisconsin.

Congratulations! Senior Jason Tan has received a President's Volunteer Service Award and the Certificate of Excellence from the Prudential Spirit of Community Awards program. The Certificate is granted to the top 10% of all applicants in the State.

Congratulations! Senior Ann Urbanski won first place in the Chicago Branch of the English-Speaking Union National Shakespeare Competition. She performed a sonnet and Edmund’s monologue from King Lear. Ann's win puts her in the top 55 of the 20,000 students who competed. She advances to the National contest at the Lincoln Center in New York City on May 1. In addition to winning $1,000, all of her expenses are paid for her trip to NYC.

Congratulations! Upper School Varsity Mock Trial Team won first place, and JV came in second, at the Mock Trial Regional Tournament at the Waukesha County Courthouse. Members of the winning team include (For the Prosecution) Anisha Guru, Skye McCoy, Jason Tan, Najuf Malik, Srimayi Mylavarapu, and Rachel LeClaire; (For the Defense) Razanne Saeed, Shalini Gundamraj, Clare McCoy, Ava Schneider, Sriram Gollapudy, and Alexandra Dortzbach. Varsity advances to the State competition in Madison on March 11.

Congratulations! Upper School art students attended the Scholastic Art Awards ceremony at the Milwaukee Art Museum. Sophomore Gabby Hrdlick took home an additional honor, the Peter and Wendy Crawford Award including $100 for her fashion piece titled "VHS."

Congratulations! Upper School Art Students Jason Foss, Andy Liu, Lily Beckett, Amy Xiao, and Megan Vipond will have artwork featured in the Waukesha County Showcase of Art at the Waukesha Library. The show opens Saturday, April 1 (9 am – 5 pm) and Sunday, April 2 (1 – 4 pm) and is on view for the month of April.

Congratulations to seniors and National Merit Finalists, Noah Ahmed, Sriram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Emma Lenz, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, Jason Tan, Megan Vipond, and Alexander Zhu! After being named Semifinalists in September, all have now met the requirements to advance to Finalist standing – and will be considered for National Merit Scholarships to be offered later this spring. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

Congratulations! Middle School Patriot's Pen Award Winners: Peter Mueller, first place; Abby Doble, second place; Serena Suson, third place; and Ali Warraich, fourth place. The contest is sponsored by the local VFW Post 6494 and its Auxiliary.

Congratulations! Upper School Voice of Democracy Winners: Carolyn Miller, first place; Ana Schneider, second place; Isabel Thomas, third place; and John Paul Elfelt, fourth place. The contest is sponsored by the local VFW Post 6498 and its Auxiliary.

Congratulations! The following Middle School Students participated in the recent regional MATHCOUNTS competition: Level 8 students Edward Kustner and Ashley Zhu, Level 7 students Hashir Ahmad, Aditya Gopal, Ronit Gupta, Jacob Reiner, and Richard Yeboah, and Level 6 students David Roessler, Joel Thomas, and Divyrajsinh Zala. Ronit finished fifth out of more than 80 students and will advance to State level competition on March 4.

SUMUS VICTORES! (We are the champions!) The Upper School Latin Club placed first in this year’s Wisconsin Junior Classical League (WJCL) competition in Madison. All four levels of Latin competed in Certamen finals. For the first time in school history, we swept first place at all four levels. Of the more than 550 students in attendance from 13 schools, seven BA students placed in the top 10: Kyle Jain, tenth place; Nicholas Chang, seventh place; Victoria Toledo, sixth place; Jason Tan, fifth place; Amanda Roessler, third place; Madison Hesse, second place; and Sriram Gollapudy won first place! Margot Armbruster was re-elected to her position of editor, and Mark Bechthold was elected president of the WJCL.

Congratulations! Levels 4 – 8 Spelling Bee: Champions - Richard Yeboah; Runner Up - Krish Sharma; finalists - Sander Armbruster, Jacque Dieck, Pranav Gogineni, John Grasse, Aryan Kapur, Lexi Kass, Emily Lazarus, Alex Li, Tayte Matthews, Mishaal Omer, Lydia Rogers, Adam Schlidt, William Schneck, Riya Singh, Serena Suson, Ashley Zhu, and Faraaz Zia.

Congratulations! Geo Bee (Levels 4 and 5): Champions - Krish Sharma, first place; Lucy Irwin, second place; and Rohan Singh, third place; finalists - Aidan Canga, Sanjit Madireddi, Qasim Omer, Sohum Sharma, Ryan Simmons, Ella Wurtzbacher, and Riya Vijayapal.

Congratulations! Middle School Geo Bee: Champions - Andrew Li, first place; Anna Marshall, second place; finalists - Hena Allaqaband, Carlos Castro-Lopez, Mona Khosla, Alex Li, Davis Peacock, Riya Singh, and Richard Yeboah.

Congratulations! The Upper School Chess Team has a 4-0 record at the midpoint of the season. The varsity team is led by Kyle Jain and Pranav Kulkarni in boards 1 and 2 respectively. Important varsity contributions have also been turned in by Loren Marks, Ray Jiao, and Sean Connor

Congratulations! Primary School Handwriting Contest Winners: Level B: Tate Nowacki, Monroe Emling, Rachel York, and Suhani Maheshwari (Overall Winner); Lucy Koenings (Most Improved). Level 1: Emery Bayerlein, Anna Lieber, Estelle Liang, and Collin Leh (Overall Winner); Joey Birdsall (Most Improved). Level 2: Noah Thompson, Keagan Michelich, and Sarah Mathew (Overall Winner); Vikranth Sathiyamoorthy (Most Improved).

Congratulations! Middle School students competed in the AMC8, (American Mathematics Competition for students in Level 8 or below). Eddie Kustner and Richard Yeboah tied for third place among the BA participants, Ronit Gupta and Ali Warraich tied for second, and David Roessler was the school winner. All five mathletes scored in the top 25% of more than 130,000 participants worldwide! David received a Certificate of Achievement as a Level 6 student who earned an impressive score.

Congratulations! Two Upper School teams did an outstanding job at the Regional Science Bowl at MSOE; both made it to the afternoon double elimination round. Our varsity team (Noah Ahmed, Jay Chand, Alex Zhu, Victoria Toledo, and Pranav Kulkarni) won the entire regional competition and will receive a full expense paid trip to Washington, DC in late April for the National Science Bowl competition!

Congratulations! Upper School participated in the Nicolet High School Mock Trial Scrimmage; our varsity won first place!

Congratulations! The Upper School's Jassia Ahmed won first prize, Isabel Thomas won second prize, and Katherine Hearden won third prize in the 10th grade category of the “What Memorial Day Means to Me” essay competition sponsored by the Fleet Reserve Association (FRA). FRA, representing the interests of enlisted members of the United States Navy, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, sponsors the annual contest to promote the spirit of Americanism and patriotism among our country’s youth.

Congratulations! Scholastic Art Awards-Wisconsin has recognized 12 Upper School art students who earned 22 awards in all. Hayden Erlinder, Honorable Mention, (Sculpture); Elizabeth Geenen, Honorable Mention, (Sculpture); Gabriella Hoggatt, Gold and Silver Key, (two Drawing); Gabrielle Hrdlick, Honorable Mention and Silver Key (two Fashion); Jordan Kobliska, Honorable Mention, (Fashion); Mary Loomis, Silver Key, (Mixed Media); Jack Otto, Honorable Mention, (Printmaking) and Silver Key (Mixed Media); Alejandra Salinas, Honorable Mention, (two Sculpture); Navjot Singh, Honorable Mention, (Fashion); Megan Vipond, Honorable Mention, (two Sculpture); Fatima Warraich, Silver Key, (Comic Art) and Honorable Mention (Printmaking); and Amy Xiao, Honorable Mention and Silver Key (Painting), Honorable Mention (two Drawing), and Honorable Mention, (Sculpture). Students are invited to the annual awards day ceremony at the Milwaukee Art Museum, Saturday, February 11, from 11 am – 4 pm. The Scholastic Art Awards - Wisconsin Exhibition runs February 4 through March 19.

Summer Days 2017: Congratulations to our New Class Contest winners: Laurette Blanchard, Tegbir Chawla, Sarthak Dahal, Peyton Emling, Anna Felton, Greta Gardetto, Anvesha Guru, Lauren Jones, Alisha Krishnan, Ty Mahnke, Ritisha Mathur, Laya Nwilati, Danica Quadracci, Joel Thomas, Jacob Wheeler, and Alexis Wilson! Their ideas inspired new Summer Days classes and have earned them the class at no charge. Look for their names in the catalog (available in February) to see what great ideas they had!

Upper School: The Upper School Math Team competed at the Milwaukee School of Engineering (MSOE) OP Math Contest. Our A team placed first overall! Our B team placed third overall! Lijia Wang, Yuran Liu, Emma Lenz, Ravi Kodali, and Andrew Laeuger earned medals. Lijia earned a perfect score! Congratulations to all participants!

Upper School: Brookfield Academy is proud to announce that Seniors Sriram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Rhea Nangia, and Alexander Zhu have earned the highest possible composite score of 36 on their ACT college admission and placement exam.

This is the highest number of perfect scores in one senior class at Brookfield Academy. This year’s senior class totals 83 students. All four students began their academic journey in Brookfield Academy’s Primary School and Lower School.

According to Sharon Koenings, Assistant Head of School and Director of College Counseling at Brookfield Academy, “ACT test scores are accepted by all major U.S. colleges and universities, and an exceptional score of 36 provides these schools with evidence of a student’s readiness for the academic rigors that lie ahead. Our college preparatory curriculum provides our students with the skills they need to perform extremely well with the coursework they choose to pursue beyond their high school years. Every year, 100% of our students graduate and attend college or university.”

Upper School & Middle School: Congratulations! Brookfield Academy Latinists Excel at Yale: Six four-person teams of BA scholars from Levels 8 – 12 competed successfully at the recent Invitational Certamen hosted by Yale University. Certamen is a quiz bowl game testing knowledge of Latin and Roman culture. The three Middle School teams placed 10th, 9th, and 5th in a 34-team novice field. The intermediate freshman team placed 7th in its division. Two advanced teams competed, each reaching the semifinals. The advanced A team of Adam Abuhajir, Margot Armbruster, Ram Gollapudy, and Jason Tan took first place in their division against some of the top Latin schools in the nation. Upper School participants - Intermediate: Maya Booth, Madison Hesse, Ben Otto, and Amanda Roessler; Advance B: Nicholas Chang, Vibhusha Kolli, Anand Saluja, and Victoria Toledo; Advance A: Adam Abuhajir, Margot Armbruster, Ram Gollapudy, and Jason Tan. Middle School participants - Noah Abuhajir, Charlotte Aexel, Hassan Allaqaband, Niels Armbruster, Drew Buckholdt, Linda Karti, Tayte Matthews, Megan McCarty, Mishaal Omer, Daniel Perelman, Ali Warraich, and Ashley Zhu.

Lower School: BA Pack 183 joined forces with Potawatomi Area Council Troop 183 on November 10 for the 6th Annual Troop Shipment Packing Night just in time to honor our Veterans on Veterans Day. Thirty scouts and their families heard from honored guests Air Force Colonel Theresa Kern, Marine Corps Lt. Colonel Chris Caponi, and  US Army Command Sargent Major Frank Parker about service and what it means to our soldiers overseas when they receive a package from home. Eighteen large boxes, representing over 150 service hours and almost 500 lbs of goodies are being shipped overseas by our community partners at Hunzinger Construction.

Upper School: Congratulations to BA field hockey athletes and coaches Schlosser and Daigneau! BA athletes won the State Championship.

Upper School: Congratulations Mathematicians! Seven students in the BA Math Club participated in the Marquette High School Fall Math Meet. Emma Lenz, Andy Liu, and Andrew Laeuger earned medals while Jason Tan and Ray Jiao earned ribbons

Upper School: Congratulations National Merit Commended Students: Seniors Mary Bielinski, Shannon Griffin, Noah Jensen, Pranav Kulkarni, Evan Medora, Rhea Nangia, and Matthew Schulgit.

Upper School: Congratulations! BA seniors were well represented at a ceremony for Wisconsin Leaders of Tomorrow. Five of the six awards went to BA students: Natalie Marsan (résumé award), Jason Tan (interview award), Leila Mahdavi (semi-finalist), and two finalists, David Cho and Jonathan Lee, are invited to attend The Town Meeting on Tomorrow Conference sponsored by The National Council on Youth Leadership and Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri. This is a unique national leadership conference where outstanding student leaders from across the country will interact with civic and business leaders and participate in workshops and discussions.

Upper School: Congratulations to seniors and National Merit Semi-finalists, Noah Ahmed, Sriram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Emma Lenz, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, Jason Tan, Megan Vipond, and Alexander Zhu! About 1.6 million juniors in more than 22,000 high schools entered the 2017 National Merit Scholarship Program. From the approximately 16,000 Semi-finalists, about 15,000 are expected to advance to the Finalist Level in February. Merit Scholar designees are selected on the basis of their skills, accomplishments, and potential for success in rigorous college studies.

Upper School: Congratulations! Junior Margot Armbruster's poem "Machiavelli" will be featured in The Best Teen Writing of 2016. The anthology showcases stories, essays, and poetry by teen authors who earned a National Medal in the 2016 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.

Upper School and Middle School: Congratulations! Twenty students, one teacher, and two parents from the Upper School and Middle School attended the 63rd National Junior Classical League National Convention in July in Bloomington, Indiana, as part of the Wisconsin delegation.  Adam Abuhajir, Margot Armbruster, Jay Chand, Ram Gollapudy, Madison Hesse, Vibhusha Kolli, Nathan Kustner, Michael Lo, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, Rohan Nangia, Amanda Roessler, and Victoria Toledo placed among the top 50 students competing. Ram Gollapudy was elected as National Parliamentarian. The advanced certamen team including Adam Abuhajir, Margot Armbruster, and Ram Gollapudy placed first in a very close competition. The last time Wisconsin placed first was in 1996.

Upper School: Brookfield Academy has graduated its 46th senior class, proudly presenting diplomas to our 82 outstanding seniors. They are ranked among the best scholars in the nation, winning countless awards for their efforts on our stages, on our athletic fields, and in our classrooms. Thirty-eight of this year's graduates are BA Lifers, having started their educational journey in our Primary School and Lower School. Best wishes to our graduates as they go out into the world - prepared for college and life. Congratulations, Class of 2016!

Upper School: Congratulations! Seniors Amanda Bray, Steven Chen, Taylor Kass, Martin Toledo, and Nathan Washburn have received college-sponsored National Merit Scholarships.

Middle School: Congratulations! Andy Liu, Level 8, won the 10th annual Brookfield Academy Middle School Math Meet, comprised of a written contest and a live countdown round. Daniel Perelman, Level 7, came in second. Ben Otto, Level 8, ranked third.

Upper School: Herzlichen Gückwunsch! National German Exam Level 1 Results: Gold awards went to Wyatt Eichholz, Alexandra Petrova, Kaylin Artley, Adrian Lapadat, and Olivia Potter. Silver awards went to Karol Nowak, Arianna Reed, and Jingwen Zhang. Bronze awards went to Natasha de Leon Nieves and Elizabeth Elfelt. Gut gemacht.

Upper School: Congratulations! Cum Laude Society inductees: Adil Bhatia, Amanda Bray, Steven Chen, Elizabeth Cinquegrani, Shaili Gandhi, Taylor Kass, Kyla Kosidowski, Harper LaFond, Grace O'Rourke, Anthony Ornek, Murali Palathinkara, Erika Schlagenhauf, Angela Schreiner, Kristen Sportiello, Nathan Washburn, and Kathleen Watson.

Upper School: Congratulations! Seniors Adil Bhatia and Elizabeth Cinquegrani have each been awarded a National Merit Scholarship of $2,500. Approximately 1.5 million students entered the National Merit Scholarship Program. Scholarship winners are chosen from approximately 15,000 distinguished finalists.

Upper School: Congratulations! Awards were given to members of the graduating class at the senior assembly. Subject Awards: Art, Katherine Sharpless; Biology, Kristen Sportiello; Computer, Robert Barth; English, Isabelle Carroll; French, Erika Schlagenhauf; German, Angela Schreiner; History, Taylor Kass; Latin, Adil Bhatia; Math, Nathan Washburn; Spanish, Brian Neff; and Theater, Karol Nowak. Club awards: Anime Club, Murali Palathinkara; Art Club, Brian Neff; Chess Club, Adam Jace, French Club, Erika Schlagenhauf and Miya Doniparthi; History Club, Katherine Sharpless and Miya Doniparthi; International Thespian Society (ITS), Performer - Taylor Kass and Theatre Tech - Katherine Sharpless; Latin Club, Emily Catlin; Math Club, Martin Toledo; Mock Trial, Murali Palathinkara; Photography Club, Emily Golchini; Service Club, Elizabeth Cinquegrani; Spanish Club, Daniel-Eli Cevilla; Student Council (STUCO), Bryan Geenen; and T.A.C., Emily Golchini and Shaili Gandhi.

Upper School: Congratulations! Junior Laura Kohlnhofer is this year's winner of the Joyce Cupertino Latin Scholarship of $500 to attend the National Junior Classical League Convention at Indiana University in Bloomington this summer.

Lower School: Congratulations! Lola Perelman (Level 4) and Emily Courtright (Level 5) have won a State handwriting contest sponsored by Zaner-Bloser Company (an educational curricula and digital resources provider).

Middle School: Congratulations! Andy Liu (Level 8) qualified for the National MATHCOUNTS competition in Washington, DC, May 7 - 10. Only the top four middle school mathletes from each state are eligible to participate in this prestigious event. We wish him well as he represents Wisconsin and Brookfield Academy!

Upper School: Labor Vincit Omnia! (work conquers all): Upper School Latin Students competed on the National Latin Exam. Sixty-five won honors. Thirty earned gold medals including three perfect papers by Victoria Toledo, Jason Tan, and Sriram Gollapudy.

Upper School: Congratulations! 2016 National German Exam Results: Gold awards went to Alexandra Dortzbach, Angela Schreiner, and Sophie Drescher; Silver awards to Charlie Wacholz and Juliana Vollmer; Bronze award to Michael Kashian. The two top scoring students are Alexandra Dortzbach – ranked 1 of 260 in Wisconsin and Sophie Drescher – ranked 4 of 318. (German 1 results will be featured in an upcoming issue of this newsletter.) Sehr gut gemacht.

Upper School: Congratulations! Spanish students participated in the State Spanish Pronunciation Contest (Concurso Oral") sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. More than 50 schools participated; BA students earned the following: Poetry (memorized) First Place: Victoria Toledo, Olivia Potter, and Hibah Hafeez; Second Place: Kaitlyn DeMaster, Vibhusha Kolli, and Rhea Prag; Narration (memorized) First Place: Victoria Toledo, Abigail Curran, Ray Jiao, and Zahra Jazayeri; Second Place: Katherine Kappl, Vibhusha Kolli, Andrew DeMaster, and Brian Colananni; Reading (not prepared) First Place: Victoria Toledo, Zahra Jazayeri, Jassia Ahmad, Oishee Chakrabarti, Isabel Thomas, Joseph Mann, Olivia Potter, Abigail Curran, Taylor Just, Ammar Razzaq, Macy O’Malley, and Hibah Hafeez; Second Place: Katherine Kappl, Vibhusha Kolli, Marie Major, and Andrew DeMaster; Conversation First Place: Victoria Toledo, Oishee Chakrabarti, Isabel Thomas, Taylor Just, and Macy O’Malley; Second Place: Vibhusha Kolli, Zahra Jazayeri, Jassia Ahmad, Marie Major, Andrew DeMaster, Joseph Mann, and Olivia Potter.

Upper School: Congratulations! Margot Armbruster and Clare McCoy won gold medals on the National Etymology Exam. Etymology is the study of the origin of words and the way in which their meanings have changed throughout history.

Upper School: Congratulations! Margot Armbruster has been accepted into the Yale Young Global Scholars Program this summer. Her Amy King Dream and Achieve Award from BA will help pay for the camp, along with a $2,500 cash award she received as the Girl Scout’s National winner for the Bill of Rights Institute's Students Essay Contest.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior economics students competed in the National Economics Challenge.The team of Erika Schlagenhauf, Murali Palathinkara, Paul Urbanski, and Andre Shammo placed third out of 20 teams. The second BA team of Kyla Kosidowski, Colin Guest, Jack Halquist, and Sam DeDecker came in fourth.

Upper School: Congratulations! The Upper School Chorus has been selected to perform the National Anthem at Miller Park before the Milwaukee Brewers vs. Cincinnati Reds game on May 27 at 7:10 pm.

Upper School: Chess Team won a second consecutive Division 2 State Championship. The team of Pranav Kulkarni, Adam Jace, Pranav Adavi, Jay Chand, and Michael Kashian went 5-0 to claim the title. Kulkarni, Jace, and Chand were each undefeated on 1st, 2nd, and 4th boards respectively. Ray Jiao went 4-2 in a competitive JV field. BA's K-5 team had won the past two state titles, but won 2nd place this year. Krish Sharma led the way with a 5-1 record and 4th place individual finish. Areeb Bajwa, Joshua Van Bogart, Sohum Sharma, and Rohan Singh each went 4-2.

Middle School: Latin scholars, Maya Booth, Madison Hesse, Katie Hieb, Amanda Roessler, and Caleb Saffold, recently tested their knowledge of Latin, Roman culture, history, and mythology in a Certamen competition at Harvard University, competing against eighth and ninth grade students from 27 schools across the country and finished in a strong third place – demonstrating they are part of a Latin program that is among the finest in the nation!

Upper School: Anika Washburn (Digital Art); Amy Xiao (Printmaking), and Abby Bryson (Fashion) have received National Scholastic Art Medals/Silver Keys.

Upper School: Seniors Katherine Sharpless and Shaili Gandhi each received a $1,500 award at the Art Scholarship competition of The Elm Grove Woman's Club.

Upper School: Congratulations! Ann Urbanski performed a sonnet and a monologue from Othello at the Chicago branch of the English-Speaking Union National Shakespeare Competition in Chicago with six other finalists. She took third place and won $500!

Upper School: Congratulations! Eighteen Upper School students took the Medusa Mythology Exam; ten received honors. Adam Abuhajir received a gold medal with a perfect score! Margot Armbruster, Clare McCoy, and Jason Tan received bronze medals.

Upper School: Congratulations! Margot Armbruster has won a 2016 Scholastic Art and Writing Gold Key award for her poetry.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Nathan Washburn was selected as Wisconsin Soccer Coaches Association Academic All-State Player of the Year!

Upper School: Congratulations Finalists for the 2016 National Merit Scholarships: Adil Bhatia, Amanda Bray, Steven Chen, Elizabeth Cinquegrani, John Cudahy, Taylor Kass, Rajiv Kodali, Murali Palathinkara, Kristen Sportiello, Martin Toledo, Paul Urbanski, and Nathan Washburn. Bhatia, Kodali, Sportiello, Toledo, Urbanski, and Washburn have attended BA since Primary School!

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Keelin Watters received a President's Volunteer Service Award. Keelin completed many service hours on the "Vietnam Project" as president of Venture Crew, a service project completed in combination with the Catalyst Foundation. She also participated in service projects connected to The Gathering and the Hunger Task Force, and volunteered at St. Joseph's Free Medical Clinic.

Upper School: Upper School Chess Team ended the conference season with a 7-2 record and a 3rd place finish. The team was led by 1st team all-conference selection Adam Jace and honorable mention Pranav Adavi. Other varsity team players include Pranav Kulkarni, Jay Chand, Alex Lumsden, Michael Kashian, Loren Marks, Sean Connor, and Ray Jiao. The chess team will now defend their 2015 D2 title at the State Championships in Oshkosh, March 19-20. The 2014 and 2015 champion BA K-5 team will try to earn a 3rd consecutive title.

Upper School: CARPE DIEM! Upper School Latin Club placed first in this year's Wisconsin Junior Classical League competition in Madison. All four levels of Latin competed in certamen finals with level three taking first place. Of the almost 600 students in attendance, Margot Armbruster placed first, Emma Lenz placed third, Victoria Toledo placed fourth, Sriram Gollapudy placed eighth, and Wyatt Eichholz placed ninth. Armbruster, Gollapudy, and Mark Bechthold were elected to state board offices.Congratulationes!

Middle School: Congratulations! Our Middle School mathletes participated in the MATHCOUNTS regional meet on February 6. As a result of their strong finish, six of these students qualified for the State meet in Madison on March 5. Only 19 students from our region qualified for State and six of them are our students! These are BA's best results to date. Students going on to State level competition are Ryan Beckley, Arushi Dhingra, Christian Hong, and Andy Liu (Level 8); Daniel Perelman (Level 7), and Ronit Gupta (Level 6). Ali Warraich (Level 7) finished 12th. Go BA!

Lower School and Middle School: Congratulations! BA recently participated in our first ever Geo Bee. Krish Sharma, Level 4, was our Lower School winner. Our Middle School winner was Ronit Gupta, Level 6.

Upper School: Congratulations to senior offensive lineman Jack Halquist. He has been selected to participate in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star game in July 2016! The game will benefit Children's Hospital of Wisconsin.

Lower School and Middle School:Congratulations! Annual BA Spelling Bee Winners (Levels 4 - 8): Our scholars were all so well prepared. It was impressive. The first place winner was Ronit Gupta (Level 6); second place was earned by Kaitlyn Asante (Level 8).

Upper School: Upper School Science Bowl teams competed in the Wisconsin Regional at the Milwaukee School of Engineering (MSOE). Twenty teams from around the state participated, with the winner advancing to the national competition. BA's first team placed fourth, just outside of a medal. That team, consisting of four juniors - Alex Zhu, Noah Ahmed, Pranav Kulkarni, and Jay Chand and one freshman - Victoria Toledo, did an outstanding job in BA's first ever participation in this event. Our second team also represented BA well. Junior Evan Medora led this team which included sophomore Ammar Razzaq, and freshmen Ryan Mills and Sohil Singh. Congratulations to all for a job well done!

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Adil Bhatia has earned the highest possible composite score of 36 on his ACT college admission and placement exam. ACT test scores are accepted by all major U.S. colleges and universities, and an exceptional score of 36 provides these schools with evidence of a student's readiness for the academic rigors that lie ahead.

Primary School: Congratulations! Primary School Handwriting Contest Winners: Nicholas Roth, Level 1 and Mira Nuthakki, Level 2; also recognized: Best in Class - Level 1: Peyton Emling, Sahil Hansaria, and Sarah Mathew; Best in Class - Level 2: Hannah Frahm and Meghan Jeide; and Most Improved - Level B: - Evan Van Beek, Level 1 - Stella Koenings, and Level 2 - Talen Ganos.

Lower School and Middle School: Congratulations Spelling Bee Winners! Level 4: Krish Sharma, John Grasse, Lucy Irwin, and Adam Schlidt; Level 5: Layla Hijjawi, William Morgan, Hena Allaqaband, and Lexi Kass; Level 6: Lily Childress, Pranav Gogineni, Vishnu Guda, and Ronit Gupta; Level 7: Kieran Artley, Linda Karti, Avery Pitstick, and Serena Suson; and Level 8: Kaitlyn Asante, Andy Liu, Sufwan Safdar, and Brian Thomas.

Upper School: Congratulations! Scholastic Art Awards-Wisconsin has recognized 16 Upper School art students who earned 36 awards in all. Alexis Abraham, Honorable Mention (Photography); Abigail Bryson, Gold Key (Fashion and Art Portfolio), Silver Key (Sculpture), and Honorable Mention (two for Sculpture and two for Fashion); David Cho, Honorable Mention (Mixed Media and Printmaking); Emily Golchini, Silver Key (two for Photography); Hailey King, Honorable Mention (Sculpture); Anthony Klein, Silver Key (Drawing and Film & Animation); Tino Manyau, Honorable Mention (Digital Art); Clare McCoy, Honorable Mention (Drawing and Mixed Media); Rohan Nangia, Gold Key (Digital Art); Brighid Pesch, Silver Key (Art Portfolio) and Honorable Mention (Sculpture and Fashion); Katherine Sharpless, Silver Key (Drawing and Sculpture) and Honorable Mention (two for Mixed Media and two for Painting); Kaitlin Shea, Honorable Mention (Fashion); Anika Washburn, Gold Key (Digital Art); Keelin Watters, Silver Key (Fashion) and Honorable Mention (Fashion); Amy Xiao, Gold Key (Printmaking) and Honorable Mention (Drawing and Sculpture); and Fan Zhao, Honorable Mention (Digital Art). Students are invited to the annual awards day ceremony at the Milwaukee Art Museum, Saturday, February 6. The Scholastic Art Awards - Wisconsin Exhibition runs January 30 - March 13.

Middle School: BA Middle School students competed in the AMC8, (America Mathematics Contest), along with more than 130,000 students internationally in Level 8 or below. Madison Hesse came in third and Andy Liu came in second at BA, both scoring in the top 25% of all contestants. Ryan Beckley took top honors at BA and made the AMC8 Honor Roll by scoring in the top 1% of all participants worldwide. Congratulations to these Level 8 students!

Upper School: The Latin Club recently hosted an event intended to foster cooperation and friendship between students interested in Latin and Greek nationwide. 100 participants across the country played a classics-themed version of Brutus, a popular party game, and worked together to solve problems. The Latin Club is pleased with the event's success and hopes to plan a similar game soon.

Upper School: Brookfield Academy Technical Theatre (BATT) Team assisted with many concerts, plays, and musicals. Many hours working behind the scenes with lighting, special effects, and audio have created memorable moments for us all. The BATT Team includes Kaylin Artley, Kate Doherty, Anthony Klein, Loren Marks, Mike Mueller, Ben Palatnik, Nick Quandt, Calleigh Rogers, Angela Schreiner, Katherine Sharpless, and Mary Sportiello.

Upper School: The Upper School Math Team competed at the Milwaukee School of Engineering (MSOE) OP Math Contest. Our gold team placed second overall! Emma Lenz placed first individually. Yuran Liu had the third highest individual score, and Adrian Omidfar and Martin Toledo had the fourth highest score.

Primary School & Lower School: Brookfield Academy Troop 183 packaged almost a quarter ton of holiday treats for our Armed Forces stationed overseas and logged another 40 hours of service.

Lower School: LifeChangers and Girl Scouts are grateful! Over 400 pounds of food was donated for The Food Drive for Waukesha Food Pantry. Thank you for your support!

Middle School: Congratulations! Six Level 8 students took fourth place at the Yale Invitational Certamen Tournament in New Haven, Connecticut. It was the first time in almost a decade that our MS Latin students competed in this quiz-bowl style game played by teams of four, answering questions about Latin grammar and vocabulary, along with Roman history, culture, and mythology. Students in this novice level competition included Maya Booth, Madison Hesse, Ben Otto, Emma Pritzlaff, Amanda Roessler, and Caleb Saffold. They competed against 30 schools from across the country, most with excellent or long-standing Latin programs.

Middle School: Service Club collected candy for our service men and women. Home- rooms donated Halloween candy for Operation Gratitude. Troops stationed overseas and those recovering locally will receive a sweet care package. Students, determined to let our troops know how much they are appreciated, collected 397.7 pounds ofcandy! Mrs. Griffin's homeroom lead the effort with 55.9 pounds.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Katherine Sharpless has a fiber art sculpture, created at BA, featured in the "From Insects to Elephants" exhibit at the Wisconsin Museum of Quilts and Fiber Arts in Cedarburg. The exhibit, which runs until January 10, features artists from all over the United States

Upper School: Congratulations! Caroline Caponi will sign a letter of intent to participate in the gymnastics program at the College of William and Mary in Williamsburg Virginia.  Aaron Goecks will sign a letter of intent to play baseball at Southern Illinois University - Evansville.

Upper School: Congratulations! The US Math Team competed in Marquette's Fall Math Meet. In the individual competition Ravi Kodali, Ram Gollapudy, Pranav Kulkarni, Jason Tan, Martin Toledo, Leah Wang, and Nathan Washburn all earned medals; Yuran Liu earned a ribbon. In the team competition, BA had members on four of the five winning teams: Alex Zhu's team placed first, Adil Bhatia's team second, Yuran Liu's team third, and Yue Chen's team placed fifth.

Upper School: Congratulations to ​Bryan Geenen and Adil Bhatia who placed 4th, and Jason Tan and Michael Rajchel who placed​ 6th in doubles at the 2015 WIAA Division 2 State Championships​.

All School: The 35th Annual 5 Star Run was a big success! Over 200 runners participated in this annual Homecoming event. The top finishers in the one mile were Akshay Saluja, Fritz Stangler, Michael Mitchell, Laurette Blanchard, Gabbi Kennin, and Maryanne York. In the 5K, the top runners were Anand Saluja, Jim O'Rourke, Mike Kohnle, Christine Schlagenhauf, Brynn Jeide and Meara Malloy. Thank you to all the volunteers who helped with this event.

Upper School: Congratulations National Merit Commended Students: Kyla Kosidowski, Alex Lumsden, and Anthony Ornek.

Upper School: Congratulations: Nathan Washburn was the first runner up for Leader of the Year at the Wisconsin Leaders of Tomorrow Awards Program. Nathan received a trophy and a $200 gift card. BA was well represented at the event by Natalie Arnold, Adil Bhatia, Amanda Bray, Elizabeth Cinquegrani, Samuel DeDecker, Emily Golchini, Colin Guest, John Halquist, Adam Jace, Alex Lumsden, Erika Schlagenhauf, Katherine Sharpless, Kaitlin Shea, and Keelin Watters.

Upper School: Congratulations to seniors and National Merit Semi-finalists, Adil Bhatia,
Amanda Bray, Steven Chen, Elizabeth Cinquegrani, John Cudahy, Taylor Kass, Rajiv Kodali, Nicolas Kontich, Murali Palathinkara, Kristen Sportiello, Martin Toledo, Paul Urbanski, and Nathan Washburn for their excellent performance on the PSAT examination.
This is the highest number of National Merit Semi-finalists in BA history, and the highest percentage of National Merit Semi-finalists in a senior class at any Wisconsin high school!

Upper School: Twenty-four students attended the 62nd National Junior Classical League Convention in San Antonio, Texas, as part of the Wisconsin delegation. Aliyah Quereshi '15 presided as a National Officer (Communications Coordinator). Margot Armbruster, Jay Chand, Steven Chen, Ram Gollapudy, Shalini Gundamraj, Rachel LeClaire, Michael Lo, Lee Smith '15, Jason Tan, and Ethan Warren '15 placed among the top 50 students competing.

Upper School: Congratulations! Spencer Francis (Class of 2015) was not only selected to the Wisconsin Football All-Star game, played on Saturday, July 18, he was also the leading fundraiser for Children's Hospital of Wisconsin. Spencer raised over $15,000.

Upper School: Congratulations to our girls soccer team who advanced to its first ever WIAA State Soccer Tournament with a 1-0 victory in the sectional finals over Racine St. Catherine's on Saturday, June 13!

Upper School: Cum Laude Society inductees: Ugo Aguwa, Noah Kim, Zacky Balkhy, Jemma Kloss, Chris Bartelt, Claire Lo, Shannon Cherian, Meara Malloy, Hannah Doyle, Aidan McCarty, Matt Geenen, Rachael Overland, Shiva Suri, Stefan Romero, Tejaspreet Kaur, and Shreya Shah.Congratulations! H Congratulations! Senior Aidan McCarty has been awarded a National Merit Scholarship of $2,500. Approximately 1.5 million students entered the 2015 National Merit Scholarship Program. Scholarship winners are chosen from approximately 15,000 distinguished finalists.

Upper School: 2015 National German Exam results: Gold awards (to students scoring at or above the 90th percentile) went to Paige Cox, Hannah Doyle, Sophie Drescher, Kristen Sportiello, and Mary Bielinski; Silver awards to Angela Schreiner, Sabrina Sawall, and Simona Sawall; Bronze awards to John Paul Elfelt, Loren Marks, Alexander Lumsden, and Joseph Geenen. Top students in each class ranking are German 2: Mary Bielinksi - ranked 10 of 220 in Wisconsin; German 3: Kristen Sportiello and Sophie Drescher - co-ranked 14 of 239 in Wisconsin and AP German: Hannah Doyle - ranked 23 of 294 in Wisconsin. Gut gemacht!

Upper School: Awards were given to members of the graduating class at the senior assembly. Subject Awards: Art, Stefan Romero; Biology, Meara Malloy; Computer, Daniel Hying; English, Jemma Kloss; German, Hannah Doyle; Government & Politics, Allison Aprahamian; History, Aliyah Quereshi; Latin, Claire Lo; Math, Jamie King; Music, Kudakwashe Masunungure; Spanish, Shreya Shah; and Theater, Matthew Shanahan. Club awards: Ambassadors Club, Matt Geenen; Anime Club, Jemma Kloss; Art Club, Jacqueline Obst; Asian Culture Club, Shivani Gundamraj; Book Club, Jemma Kloss; ITS (International Thespian Society), Allison Aprahamian, and Douglas Peters; Latin Club, Ugo Aguwa and Ethan Warren; Lunch Swap Club, Rohan Sureddi; Mock Trial, Rachael Overland and Aidan McCarty; Newspaper, Bradley Star; Student Council (STUCO), Zacky Balkhy; T.A.C. (Talk Acceptance Club), Neil Dixit; and Yearbook Geoffrey Rogers.

Lower School: Every Lower School scholar who attended the State Concours Oral earned gold: Level 5 ~ Emma Canga, Natalie Cartwright, Lily Childress, Grant Erlinder, Cecelia Evanich, Akshaya Ganesan, Vishnu Guda, Joshua Hoggatt, Stephanie Kanavas, Mia Kandula, Humza Quraishi, Samuel Simic, Rose Urbanski, Margaret Walsh, and Estelle (Tilly) Watts. Level 4 ~ Hena Allaqaband, Laurette Blanchard, Tate Grossman, Anushka Guru, Alexandra Kass, Mona Khosla, and Divya Krishnan.

Middle School: Level 7 and Level 8 French students took the National French Exam sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. Level 8 students earning Gold Medals for outstanding performance nationally: Caitlin Connor, Katharine Schwister, Alexandra Petrova, Erna von Estorff, and Cecelia Youso. Kaylin Artley, Luke Mixon, and Jack Urbanski were awarded Silver Medals. All finished in the top 10 for the State of Wisconsin. Janna Husson competed with native speakers, won a Gold Medal with a near perfect score, and placed first in the Wisconsin Chapter. Level 7 students placed in the top four spots for the Wisconsin Chapter receiving the Laurėat National Award: Madison Hesse, Isabelle Grossman, Emma Pritzlaff, and Brian Thomas. Others in the top 10 in the State: Andy Liu, Ben Otto, Maya Booth, Ananya Ganesan, Hannah Sportiello, and Akash Lavu.

Middle School: 36 Level 8 students participated in the National Spanish Exam, competing against high school level Spanish students. An unprecedented 83% of these students who wrote this rigorous exam earned honors as follows: 12 scored in the 50th-74th percentile to earn Mención Honrifica; seven scored in the 75th-84th percentile to earn Bronce honors; seven scored in the 85th-94th percentile to garner Plata honors. Most impressively, four students scored in the 95th percentile or higher, earning Oro (Gold) honors including Michael Connor, Victoria Toledo, Isabel Thomas, and Meghan Quadracci. Meghan scored highest among these, achieving the 99th percentile on this exam. 26 students of Spanish 1A took the National Spanish Exam as well, 21 of whom scored above the national average. 8 students achieved Mención Honorífica (Honorable Mention). In addition, there were 9 Bronce (Bronze) awards, 3 Plata (Silver), and 1 Oro (Gold). The Gold was awarded to Christian Hong for placing in the 97th percentile.

Upper School: Club Awards were handed out for Levels 9, 10, and 11: Chess Club -Pranav Kulkarni (10), Debate Team - Andrew Hong (9), F.A.N. (Future Alumni Network) - Erika Schlagenhauf (11), French Club - Erika Schlagenhauf (11) and Miya Doniparthi (11), History Club - Katherine Sharpless (11), Math Club - Andrew Hong (9), Photography Club - Emily Golchini (11), Service Club - Jason Tan (10), and Spanish Club - Athena Delgadillo (10).

Middle School: Isabel Thomas and Victoria Toledo, Level 8, were selected to receive scholarships to attend the GEMS (Girls, Engineering, Mathematics and Science) Conference at UW-Waukesha on Saturday, May 30, for girls ages 11 - 14. H Congratulations! The results of the 9th Annual Brookfield Academy Math Meet are in: Noah Pearlstein (Level 6) captured 3rd place, Sean Connor (Level 8) took second, and Andy Liu (Level 7) is the new MS Math Champion. The meet consisted of two parts, a written component and a live speed round.

Upper School: SUMMA CUM LAUDE! The Upper School Latin students took the National Latin Exam in early March. 73 students received top honors. 27 won gold medals. FOUR students had perfect exams: Margot Armbruster, Suneri Kothari, Rohan Nangia, and Jason Tan. In addition, three students earned their 4th gold medals: Adil Bhatia, Aliyah Quereshi, and Paul Urbanski.

Upper School: The Classical Association of the Middle West and South has announced the winners of their annual translation contest for upper level students of Latin. Senior Aliyah Quereshi received a certificate of honors and junior Adil Bhatia received a certificate and a book award.

Upper School: The following students will be inducted to The International Thespian Society (the national honor society for theater) at the Upper School Performing Arts Reception on Thursday May 2 at 6 pm: Anthony Klein, Natalie Marsan, Leslie Walker, Kristen Sportiello, Alexandra Dortzbach, Ben Palatnik, Carissa Herbert, and Lauryn Heppe. H Congratulations! The Upper School Spring Musical, Anything Goes, won nine Tommy Awards for performance including: freshman, Ben Palatnik (Outstanding Stage Management), sophomore, Natalie Marsan (Outstanding Lead Performer), and senior, Kuda Masunungure (Outstanding Supporting Performer) as well as awards in Direction and Overall Design.

Upper School: Seventeen BA musicians participated in the annual WSMA Solo and Ensemble Festival this spring. At the recent state competition, they garnered 19 "starred-first ratings," and seven of those performances were nominated for the "Exemplary Soloist Award." Congratulations to all of our musicians for their remarkable performances, including exemplary soloist award-winners Carissa Herbert, Jonathan Lee, Kristen Sportiello, and Alex Zhu.

Upper School: Spencer Francis was recently selected to participate in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Game on July 18. Spencer is the second BA football player to participate in this event.

Upper School: National French Exam ( le Grand Concours) winners at the high school level: Level 2: Suneri Kothari was first in the state, Calleigh Rogers was second, and Liam Matthews was third. Level 3: Mark Bechthold was first in the state, Sriram Gollapudy was second, and Clare McCoy was third. Level 4: Kristen Sportiello and Erika Schlagenhauf tied for first in the state. Level 5: Jemma Kloss was third in the state. First place winners placed in the 95th percentile nationally and will each earn a gold medal and a stipend from the Lilian Trottier Foundation.

Upper School: Alana Akam received a $1,000 scholarship from the Volunteers In Partnership with Community Memorial Hospital for continuing education in health care. H Congratulations! Senior Meara Malloy was awarded an Academic Excellence Scholarship from the State of Wisconsin Higher Educational Aids Board.

Middle School: Level 6 student, Daniel Perelman, ranked 5th in the state of Wisconsin on the Sixth Grade Wisconsin Math League contest. Congratulations, Daniel!

Upper School: Sophomore Rachel LeClaire is this year's winner of the Joyce Cupertino Latin Scholarship of $500 to attend the National Junior Classical League Convention at Trinity University in San Antonio, Texas this summer.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Alisha Bowen will receive a 2014-15 Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship at a luncheon at Milwaukee City Hall on Tuesday, April 28.

Upper School: BA participated in the Wisconsin Economics Challenge, where sophomores Matthew Schulgit, Michael Kashian, Alex Zhu, and Pranav Kulkarni placed third in the David Ricardo division.

Upper School: The Math Club placed first in the region and second in the state at the Wisconsin Math Club Contest. We improved our standings from fourth place last year. Martin Toledo, Nathan Washburn, Emma Lenz, Aidan McCarty, and Shiva Suri earned the top five cumulative scores.

Upper School: Three students have received National Scholastic Art Medals and will participate in a ceremony at Carnegie Hall in New York on Thursday, June 11. Stefan Romero - Art Portfolio, Silver Medal; Julia Miller - Pinecone Dress, Gold Medal; and Emily Golchini - Film, Creativity & Citizenship Award (a $2,000 scholarship).

Upper School: The Elm Grove Woman's Club announced that Upper School students Jacqueline Obst and Stefan Romero each won a $1,000 scholarship for their art.

All School: The Upper School Chess Team won the Division 2 State Championship with a 5-0 record. Every member of the varsity team, Pranav Kulkarni, Adam Jace, Pranav Adavi, Jay Chand, and Michael Kashian, was the top finisher on their board (five rounds). In Junior Varsity, Adil Bhatia, Arhum Malik, Noah Ahmed, and Loren Marks earned medals. The duo of Pranav Kulkarni and Jay Chand finished third in "bughouse." The Lower School Chess Team of Aditya Gopal, Krish Sharma, Jacob Reiner, Rohan Singh, and Danny Reiner repeated as team champions again this year. Aditya Gopal finished in first to earn the title of K-5 individual state champion. In K-5, the team is the total of the top five finishers; due to a tie, these five would be the championship team. Other K-5 participants were Rohith Kumar and Riya Singh. In K-8, Daniel Perelman from Level 6, our only BA participant, finished with an impressive 5-1 record to tie for second place. (The top finisher in K-8 is the #1 U-12 player in the United States; and the #3 U-12 in the world).

Upper School: The Latin 2 Team of Margot Armbruster, Mark Bechthold, and Adam Abuhajir took second place among 21 teams at the annual Harvard Certamen Tournament. The Latin 3 Team of Jason Tan, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, and Ram Gollapudy took third place among 21 teams.

Middle School: Students celebrated Pi Day of the Century (3-14-15) on March 13. Oishee Chakrabarti (L8) won the annual Pi Digit Recitation Contest by reciting 360 digits of pi. Very impressive! Daniel Kratoska (L7) and Daniel Perelman (L6) tied for second place by reciting 105 digits.

All School: Forty-four BA students participated in the Wisconsin Chapter of the American Association of Teachers of French Regional Level Speaking Contest. The Concours Oral is a forensic-style competition conducted entirely in French; categories include Poetry, Extemporaneous Conversation and Extemporaneous Prose Recitation. Forty-three of our students qualified to represent BA at the State Competition on May 16. Congratulations to the following students: Upper School ~ Alexandra Dortzbach, Anisha Guru, Matthew Morris, Lauren Steidl, and Charlie Wacholz; Middle School ~ Charlotte Aexel, Hassan Allaqaband, Sabrina Arassi, Safa Jan, Mishaal Omer, Arushi Dhingra, Madison Hesse, Janna Husson, Wil Ihlenfeld, Luke Mixon, Adrian Lapadat, Alexandra Petrova, Ana Schneider, Jack Urbanksi, and Erna von Estorff; and Lower School ~ Cecelia Evanich, Margaret Walsh, Humza Quraishi, Mia Kandula, Natalie Cartwright, Sam Simic, Stephanie Kanavas, Lily Childress, Estelle Watts (Tilly), Akshaya Ganesan, Grant Erlinder, Emma Canga, Joshua Hoggatt, Rose Urbanski, Vishnu Guda, Tate Grossman, Laurette Blanchard, Hena Allaqaband, Anushka Guru, Alexandra Kass, Divya Krishnan, Laya Nwilati, and Mona Khosla.

Primary School: Combining an "assembly line" economics lesson with a service project, second graders recently prepared 130 bagged lunches for The Gathering (a hunger relief organization).

Upper School: Sophomore Jonathan Lee and senior Aidan McCarty received awards for their participation in the VFW Voice of Democracy speech competition which required them to write and record a 3-5 minute speech on this year's theme, "Why Veterans are Important to our Nation's History and Future." Jonathan and Aidan won first place in their local VFW posts to advance to the district level. Jonathan placed 2nd in the district; Aidan placed 3rd. Each received a cash award and a plaque for their achievements.

Middle School: Level 7 students Arushi Dhingra and Andy Liu participated in the State MATHCOUNTS meet. Only the top 20% of approximately 750 mathletes qualified for this competition. Andy finished in the top 23%, which places him in the top 5% statewide. In the sprint round, only 13 students scored better than Andy.

Upper School: BA Upper School students from China made cultural presentations for students on campus. Yutian Chen (Heidi) performed a classical Chinese dance; Hui Lai Gu played traditional music on a Chinese zither (gu zheng) and Lijia Wang (Leah) played the two-stringed violin (er hu); Fan Zhao (Frank) demonstrated how to use chopsticks; Shijun Zhou (Jeffrey) and Haoran Li (Steve) taught several Mandarin phrases; LiXiao Liu (Grace) explained the tradition of gift giving with Hong Bao and Chinese money (RMB/yuan) and the tradition of families getting together to make dumplings (jiao zi); and Lijia led a traditional farewell as a finale. Yuran Liu tied it all together as Master of Ceremonies. Each appeared in colorful, native dress.

Middle School: Sean Connor (8), Christopher Cook (7), Arushi Dhingra (7), Madison Hesse (7), Vibhusha Kolli (8), Andy Liu (7), Noah Pearlstein (6), Daniel Perelman (6), Alexandra Petrova (8), and Amanda Roessler (7) participated in the regional MATHCOUNTS competition. They represented themselves and BA very well in this highly competitive event. Arushi and Andy qualified for the state MATHCOUNTS competition in Madison on March 7.

Upper School: Varsity Chess Team has just achieved a second consecutive undefeated conference season! Congratulations to Pranav Adavi, Jay Chand, Kris Hildebrand, Adam Jace, Pranav Kulkarni, Shiva Suri, and Ethan Warren.

Upper School: Annual Scholastic Art Awards, Milwaukee Art Museum: Julia Miller received the Milwaukee Art Museum Docent Award ($250). Brighid Pesch received the Nasco Internationl, Inc., Fort Atkinson Award ($25 gift certificate). Stefan Romero received the 2015 Regional Bronze Medallion of Excellence, presented to a single student who has "developed as an artist, displaying strong technical skill, profound personal vision, and exemplary creativity."

Upper School: Congratulations to the Finalists for the 2015 National Merit Scholarships: Charlene Dykstra, Jemma Kloss, Aidan McCarty, Aliyah Quereshi, Geoffrey Rogers, and Brendan Ryan! Approximately half of all finalists from across the country will win a National Merit Scholarship, to be awarded later this spring. Good luck to all!

Upper School: Congratulations! Varsity Mock Trial Team won the regional contest again and moves on to the state competition. Seniors Shannon Cherian, Anshul Dhingra, Aidan McCarty, Rachael Overland, and Aliyah Quereshi; Juniors Adil Bhatia, Hailey King, Nicolas Kontich, and Murali Palathinkara; and Sophomore Rachel LeClaire.

Upper School: For the 12th straight year, BA has won the State Latin Convention in Madison. Sixty-five Upper School students participated in three days of written tests, oratory competitions, and the quiz-bowl game certamen. Students who place in the top 10 in any competition earn points toward this overall score. Students placing in the top 10 for most individual points earned: Lijia Wang and Sriram Gollapudy tied for second, Aliyah Quereshi - fifth, Jason Tan - sixth, and Mark Bechthold - seventh. Tan and Gollapudy were elected to state offices (treasurer and parliamentarian respectively). Other participants included: Adam Abuhajir, Pranav Adavi, Ugo Aguwa, Margot Armbruster, Mark Bechthold, Adil Bhatia, Alisha Bowen, Emily Catlin, Jay Chand, Steven Chen, Sam DeDecker, Mason Dieck, Michael Doherty, Hannah Doyle, Bryan Ersoy, Leah ​Ersoy, Shannon Griffin, Shalini Gundamraj, Shivani Gundamraj, Hibah Hafeez, Lauryn Heppe, Andrew Hong, Gabrielle Hrdlick, Anna Jace, Marley Jeske, Alex King, Hailey King, Rajiv ​Kodali, Ravi Kodali, Laura Kohlnhofer, Nathan Kustner, Matthew Lawinger, Rachel LeClaire, Emma Lenz, Claire Lo, Liam Matthews, Clare McCoy, Skye ​McCoy, Rohan Nangia, Neishalis Muniz, Rachael Overland, Eric Pederson, Maha Razzaq, Abigail Schlosser, Navjot Singh, Shiva Suri, Cionna Tatum, Paul​ Urbanski, Juliana Vollmer, Ethan Warren, Nathan Washburn, Amy Xiao, Nora​ Xiao, and Alex​ Zhu.

Middle School: A Middle School team from BA won first place in Wisconsin at the Fall 2014 Stock Market Simulation! Team members from Level 8 are William Carroll, Nathaniel Rilling, and Zachary Walsh. 956 teams of students, from 5th graders to seniors in economics classes at many public and parochial schools, competed in the simulation. BA students won a free trip to New York City in March, where they will visit the New York Stock Exchange.

BA's Tim Smyczek was hailed by Rafael Nadal at the Australian Open for allowing his opponent a "re-take" after he was distracted by a shout from the crowd on his first serve. Smyczek, Nadal's rookie opponent, said it was only fair he could re-take the shot. Smyczek's demonstration of good character and sportsmanship has been the subject of numerous accounts in the media around the world.

Lower School: LifeChangers (Lower School Service Club): Patrick Walsh and Nicholas Dortzbach helped to organize a special visit to Applewood Senior Living, where our scholars sang, danced, played the violin, and recited poetry for the residents.

All School: BA teams were successful at the IAC Grand Prix Tournament, winning first place trophies in all three rated sections, K-3, K-6, and K-12, as well as individual first place in K-3 and K-12 sections. (K-3) 1st place team: Krish Sharma, Rohith Kumar, Rohan Singh, Aidan Canga, Leo Mueller, Josh Van Bogart, Shrikar Sudhaman, Abhi Rana, Dean Hijjawi, Sohum Sharma, Ryan Simmons, Mira Nuthakki, Julia Van Bogart, Jack Murray, Neel Inavolu and 1st place individual - Krish Sharma; (K-6) 1st place team: Areeb Bajwa, Jacob Reiner, Layla Hijjawi, Tyler Beckley and 4th place individual - Areeb Bajwa; (K-12) 1st place Team: Aditya Gopal, Daniel Perelman, Sean Connor, Ryan Beckley, Loren Marks, Ethan Warren, and 1st place individual - Aditya Gopal; and (K-6 Unrated section), Danny Reiner, Ben Reiner, Sahil Hansaria, Salik Ahmed, Alexandra Kass.

Upper School: Congratulations! Scholastic Art Awards-Wisconsin has recognized 12 Upper School art students who earned 24 awards in all. A Gold Key Award for Art Portfolio went to Stefan Romero, who also received a Gold Key Award (Fashion), a Silver Key (Fashion), and Honorable Mention (Painting and Fashion); Gold Key Awards: Emily Golchini (Film & Animation), Jonathan Lee (Digital Art), Julia Miller (Fashion), Brighid Pesch (Fashion), and Katherine Sharpless (Sculpture); and Silver Key Award: Katherine Sharpless (Mixed Media). Honorable Mentions: Natalie Arnold (Drawing and Illustration), Thomas Bonness (Digital Art), Abigail Bryson (Sculpture),  Charlene Dykstra (Painting, and Drawing and Illustration), Emily Golchini (Photography),  Anthony Klein (Sculpture), Julia Miller (Drawing and Illustration, and  Painting),  Sabrina Sawall  (Sculpture and Sculpture), Katherine Sharpless (Mixed Media and Mixed Media).Students receiving Honorable Mention, Gold Key, or Silver Key are invited to attend the annual Scholastic Art Awards-Wisconsin Awards Day at the Milwaukee Art Museum, Saturday, February 14. Gold Key Senior Portfolios will be projected on-loop throughout awards day on a TV in Schroeder Galleria. The Scholastic Art Awards will be on view February 7 - March 22.

Upper School: Congratulations! Junior Emily Golchini was awarded an Honorable Mention for her photography in the 2014-2015 Marlboro College Beautiful Minds Challenge. The award included a free trip to a symposium at Marlboro College in April. Emily will present her submission to her peers, as well as Marlboro faculty and students.

Middle School: Congratulations! 33 BA students competed in the AMC8, an international math contest, along with more than 130,000 students in Level 8 or below. They were part of a Level 6 team and a team comprised of Levels 7 and 8. Andy Liu was the BA winner, scoring in the top 5% of contestants worldwide. Arushi Dhingra came in 2nd at BA, and Madison Hesse and Jason Foss tied for third. Among Level 6 students, Noah Pearlstein took top honors, scoring in the top 10% of all participants in Level 6 or below and in the top 15% of all participants at all age levels worldwide. Daniel Perelman came in 2nd for the Level 6
BA team; Megan McCarty came in third.

Primary School: Congratulations Primary School Handwriting Contest Winners! Level B Overall Winner, Adib Hashem; Level B Most Improved, Lila Mason; Level 1 Overall Winner, Cattleya Meyers; Level 1 Most Improved, Samuel Wilhelm; Level 2 Overall Winner, Aryan Kapur; Level 2 Most Improved, Cole Kandula.

Upper School: The Upper School Varsity Chess Team of Pranav Kulkarni, Ethan Warren, Shiva Suri, Adam Jace, Kris Hildebrand, and Pranav Adavi is currently 5-0!

Lower School and Middle School: BA Spelling Bee: winner, Isabel Thomas (Level 8); runner up Aine Rogers (Level 6). Other finalists competing from Levels 5-8 included: (Level 5) Vishnu Guda, Nick Dortzbach, Pranav Gogineni, and Claire Lodermeier; (Level 6) Mishaal Omer, Kieran Artley, and Chloe Lee; (Level 7) Michael Hoggatt, Isabel Grossman, Wendy Su, and Sarah Meyle; and (Level 8) Kaylin Artley, Michael Connor, and Cece Youso. BA champions will participate in the Regional Spelling Bee II, February 17 at CESA #1 in Pewaukee, beginning promptly at 6:30 pm.

Lower School: Summer Days Service Week Contest Winners! Congratulations to Jack Murray, Macaulay Omereonye, Ella Thompson, and Patrick Walsh! Each will have a service
project completed for his/her charity of choice during the Summer Program, receive one free Summer Days class, a t-shirt, and be a speaker on the day of his/her project!

Lower School: Students in Liberty Hall's Life Changers Service Club collected over 500 cans of food for the Waukesha Food Pantry! Thank you to everyone who contributed.

Primary School: Level 2 Brownie Troop 8342 collected 17 scarves, 99 pairs of mittens, and 110 hats for La Casa de Esperanza. Thank you for making our Hat/Mitten/Scarf Drive a success!

Upper School: Students made 400 Christmas cookies and delivered them to Luther Manor, Applewood Assistant Living and Sacred Heart Senor Living Apartments. In November they collected 10 dinners for the Hope house.

Lower School: The BA Cub Scout Pack 183 family packed 41 holiday boxes for our Armed Forces serving overseas. Homemade greeting cards and letters were included in boxes of snacks, toiletries, games, DVDs, and candy - shipped by Hunzinger Construction of Brookfield. Thank you for helping our troops who are away from their families this holiday!

Upper School: Special thanks to the Brookfield Academy Technical Theatre (BATT) Team for their help with concerts, plays, and musicals. Many hours working behind the scenes with lighting, special effects, and audio have created memorable moments for us all. The BATT Team, under the leadership of Joey Welden, includes Grace Dooley (12), Ben Palatnik (9), Douglas Peters (12), Angela Schreiner (11), Katherine Sharpless (11), and Leslie Walker (12). Nice work everyone!

Middle School: Peter Pan Jr., the MS Fall Production, was presented just before the Thanksgiving Break. Three fun-filled, colorful shows were a real treat. All shows were sold out. See photos here. Thank you to the cast and crew!

Lower School and Middle School: Congratulations! Lower School and Middle School have received the Lillian Trottier Concours Oral Award from the American Association of Teachers of French - Wisconsin Chapter for outstanding French educators and students, commemorating their achievements at the Wisconsin French-speaking competition last spring.

Lower School: BA Cub Scout Pack 183 has been awarded the Boy Scouts of America Gold Level Quality Unit Award for the seventh straight year! Congratulations to all the boys, leaders, parents, and BA staff who contribute to the excellence of our program. Our Council ranks as one of the top 10 in the United States, and 183 contributes to top marks in Advancement, Retention, Outdoor Activities, Trained Leadership, Camping Opportunities, Service Projects, Fitness, and Leadership Planning.   183 was also awarded the National Summertime Pack Award for the second year in a row.

Upper School: Nathan Washburn earned an individual first place with a perfect score in the MSOE OP Mathematics Competition. Pranav Kulkarni earned the second highest score, and Huilai Gu and Aidan McCarty earned the fourth highest score. Math Club teams earned second and tenth place. Congrats to all participants!

Upper School: Congratulations to the cast and crew of The King Stag. Audiences enjoyed three wonderful presentations of this fall play. More information and photos here!

Primary School: Congratulations to BA's youngest scholars, the four-year-olds in
Level A
, who began reading from their very first text book, Palo Alto, on Monday!

Lower School: LifeChangers (Liberty Hall's Service Club) is sponsoring a food drive to help stock the Waukesha Food Pantry. Students are encouraging classmates to shop with
their allowance or do chores to earn money to buy canned goods for this project.

Middle School: The Middle School Service Club will be serving meals at the Salvation Army on the second Thursday of each month. For more information, contact kitty.griffin@brookfieldacademy.org.

Upper School: Dr. Manjula Guru addressed the Wisconsin Mock Trial Coaches Conference in Madison recently. Her presentation entitled "Coaching the Witness" included Varsity Mock Trial Captain Rachael Overland and JV players Alexandra Dortzbach and Anisha Guru who participated in witness demonstrations.

Lower School: Students in Liberty Hall have already read 1,250 books this school year - in addition to their regular course work. Amazing!

Upper School: Eight students from the Upper School Service Club helped at the Hunger Task Force Farm with an apple picking project, clearing about 20 trees of all fruit. The 2,000 pounds of apples filled 40 large baskets for local food pantries, providing clients with healthy produce.

Upper School: BA won nine awards at the Marquette H.S. Fall Math Meet. Pranav Kulkarni, Martin Toledo, and Lijia Wang earned individual ribbons. Huilai Gu and Aidan McCarty earned individual medals. Jason Tan, Rhea Prag, Huilai Gu, and Andrew Hong earned first, second, third, and fourth, respectively, in team competition. Congratulations, mathematicians!

Upper School: The following students have been named as National Merit Commended Students: Zacaria Balkhy, Christopher Bartelt, Shannon Cherian, Paige Cox, Anshul Dhingra, Neil Dixit, Matthew Geenen, Maya Guenther, Carissa Herbert, Kristopher Hildebrand, Lee Smith-Feinberg, and Shiva Suri.

Upper School: "Summa Cum Laude!" We recognize the BA students who competed in the 60th National Junior Classical League Annual Convention, at Emory University in Atlanta in August: Adil Bhatia, Amanda Bray, Emily Catlin, Steven Chen, Michael Doherty, Sriram Gollapudy, Emma Lenz, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, Aliyah Quereshi, Shiva Suri, Jason Tan, and Ethan Warren. Senior Aliyah Quereshi was elected National Junior Classical League Communications Coordinator.

Upper School: Congratulations to BA athlete Spencer Francis who is the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel's "jsonline player of the week"...http://www.jsonline.com/sports/preps/focus-on-prep-football-b99351932z1-275238951.html; and BA's Varsity Girls' Volleyball team chosen as "jsonline's Team of the Week"...http://www.jsonline.com/sports/preps/gvbrail16-b99351955z1-275239071.html.

Upper School: Congratulations to seniors and National Merit Semi-finalists, Charlene Dykstra, Jemma Kloss, Aidan McCarty, Aliyah Quereshi, Geoffrey Rogers, and
Brendan Ryan for their excellent performance on the PSAT examination!

 

It has been an eventful 2013-14 school year. See you in the fall!

 

Upper School: Aliyah Quereshi represented Brookfield Academy at Badger Girls State in June. In addition to being elected to a couple of offices in that program, Aliyah was selected as one of two students out of 800 to represent Wisconsin at ALA Girls Nation! The highlight of the week (July 19-26) will be a visit to the White House and a group photo with the President of the United States. The girls experience a rarely granted question-and-answer session with the President.

Upper School: WIAA Scholar Athletes: Clare Swietlik and Daniel Romero; BA US Five Star Coaches Award, Emily Marks and Nate Stolte; Athlete of the Year, Mackenzie Bonk and Ryan Send. Baseball-Boys-Varsity-Nate Stolte, MVP, Spencer Francis, Merit; Golf-Varsity-Daniel Romero, MVP, Troy Zimmermann, Merit; Soccer-Girls-Varsity-Claire Lo & Isabel Ricci, MVP,  Jennifer Novak, Merit; Soccer-Girls-JV-Abigail Curran, MVP,  Abigail Bryson & Kristen Sportiello, Merit; Tennis-Boys -Varsity- Michael Rajchel, MVP,  Ajay Doniparthi, Merit; Tennis-Boys-JV- Pranav Kulkarni, MVP, Michael Doherty, Merit; Track-Boys -Varsity-Ryan Send, MVP, Zacaria Balkhy, Merit; Track-Boys Distance Varsity-Andy Swietlik, MVP,  Ethan Warren, Merit; Track-Girls -Varsity- Mackenzie Bonk, MVP, Ugochi Aguwa, Merit; Track-Girls Distance Varsity- Clare Swietlik & Mary Griffin, MVP,  Natalie Kustner & Meara Malloy, Merit.

Middle School: Fifty-four students gave their time and talent this school year in various service projects benefiting the Salvation Army, Retzer Nature Center, VFW, Habitat for Humanity, Honor Flights, MACC Fund, and HAWS. The following are commended for demonstrating an outstanding commitment to service: Adam Abuhajir, Lily Beckett, Darryl Brooks, Carolyn Miller, Isabella Petropoulos, and Calleigh Rogers.

Upper School: Congratulations! Club awards were handed out at Friday's assembly for Levels 9, 10, and 11: Anime Club, Murali Palathinkara; Book Club, Jemma Kloss; Economics Club, Miya Doniparthi; F.A.N.S. Club, Shreya Shah; German Club, Julia Miller; History Club, Katherine Sharpless; Latin Club, Aliyah Quereshi; Math Club, Huilai Gu; Rube Goldberg, Kuda Masunungure; Service Club, Hannah Doyle and Claire Lo; Debate Team, Kristopher Hildebrand, and T.A.C. Club, Neil Dixit.

Upper School: BA participated in the Federal Reserve Bank Challenge and came 2nd in the State of Wisconsin. Team members included seniors Neil Chand, Griffin Gill, Paige Hammond, Claire Halquist, and Jason Xiao.

Middle School: Shankar Thiru, Level 8, won First Place in the 2014 Brookfield Public Library, Middle Level, Young Author's Poetry Contest for a poem he wrote in his BA English class entitled, "The Falling King."

Upper School: Congratulations! On Sunday, Brookfield Academy graduated its 44th graduating class at a ceremony in Patriots Hall attended by family members and friends. Best wishes to our graduates as they continue their educational journey. Congratulations, Class of 2014!

All School: Congratulations to BA's Lower School, Middle School, and Upper School
cast and crew of Carousel! BA won seven Tommy Awards this year for Outstanding
Ensemble, Outstanding Stage Management - Claire Halquist, Spirit Award - Claire Halquist, Outstanding Lead Performer - Abbi Minessale, Outstanding Dance Performer - Grace Eimerman, Outstanding Direction - Wes Schultz, and Outstanding Overall Design - Joey Welden, Wes Schultz, and Darcy Devens. The cast will attend the award events at the Overture Center in Madison on June 8, and individual winners, Abbi and Grace, will perform at the PBS televised ceremony.

Upper School: The following students will be inducted to The International Thespian Society (the national honor society for theater) at the Upper School Fine Arts Reception on Thursday: Allison Aprahamian, Ann Urbanski, Kuda Masunungure, Matthew Shanahan, Karol Nowak, Athena Delgadillo, Michael Mueller, Charlene Dykstra, Emilie Rackovan, Lijia Wang, Shalini Gundamraj, and Beth Eimerman.

Upper School: National Spanish Exam Award Winners: Gold: Jay Chand, Hannah Fichtner, Huilai Gu, Hibah Hafeez, Emma Lenz, Rhea Nangia, Angela Schreiner, Mary Clare Slavinsky, Jason Tan, and Alex Zhu; Silver: Sabriah Abdul-Wahid, Noah Ahmed, Sam Baureis, Gabriella Bellanger, Athena Delgadillo, Jane Eichstaedt, Shannon Griffin, Zachary Griggs, Jack Halquist, Pranav Kulkarni, Jonathan Lee, Meara Malloy, Emily Marks, Liam McCarty, Abby Montalbo, Brian Neff, Jonathan Novak, Aliyah Quereshi, Tabby Rhee,
Alejandra Salinas, Jimmy Schulgit, Matthew Schulgit, Serena Shah, Lee Smith-Feinberg, Katherine Sharpless, Andrew Swietlik, Amy Xiao, and Justin Zhu; Bronze: Amanda Bray, Shannon Cherian, John Cudahy, Neil Dixit, Maya Guenther, Parker Hollis, Tejaspreet Kaur, Jordan Kobliska, Taylor Kobliska, Kyla Kosidowski, Amber Krueger, Allison Krusche-Bruck,
Morgan Malatesta, Margaret Novacek, Patrick Novacek, Hassan Sajjad, Ava Schneider, Shreya Shah, Navjot Singh, Clare Swietlik, and Kevin Van Cleave. Honorable mention:  Dahlia Ali, Fawzi Ali, Allison Aprahamian, Sam Bartelak, Zoe Booth, Daniel-Eli Cevilla, Chloe Colignon, Paige Cox, Charlene Dykstra, Spencer Francis, Holly Gill-Kneebone, Aaron Goecks, Emily Golchini, David Gramling, Satvir Kalsi, Noah Kim, Natalie Kustner, Leila Mahdavi, Ben Major, Shaun Matloub, Aidan McCarty, Sarah Morris, Brighid Pesch, Douglas Peters, Katherine Polster, Karla Rodriguez, Sheridan Saeian, Mary Smith-Feinberg, Emma Strong, Ali Tarawneh, Dan Trunzo, Keelin Watters, and Tizoc Zarate.

Upper School: Team members Miya Doniparthi, Katherine Sharpless, Murali Palathinkara,
Sriram Gollapudy, and Steven Chen participated in the Federal Reserve Bank Challenge, taking third in their six-State region, making formal presentations and tackling very difficult subject matter.

Upper School: Awards were given to members of the graduating class at the senior assembly. Subject Awards: Art, Brigid Malloy; Biology, Simarjeet Puri; Computer, Neil Chand; English, Alexandra Egan; French, Emily Marks; German, Mary Kate Elfelt;
History, Samuel Baureis; Latin, Emily Esser; Math, William McCarty; Music,
Mary Mueller; Spanish, Sarah Morris; and Theater, Claire Halquist. Club awards:
Ambassadors Club, Annie Eggert; Asian Culture Club, Ricky Singh; Chess Club, Troy
Zimmermann; Drama (BATT/ITS), Claire Halquist; French Club, Emily Marks;
Lunch Swap Club, Jonathan Giera; Mock Trial, Paige Hammond, Liam McCarty,
and Simar Puri; Newspaper and Journalism/Sports Writer, Daniel Trunzo and Morgan
Malatesta; S.M.A.R.T. Team (Science) Moid Ali and Sarah Morris; Spanish Club,
Raphael Rodriguez, Jr.; Student Council (STUCO), Chibuzo Aguwa; and Yearbook
Griffin Gill.

All School: BA French students score big at the State Concours Oral! Thirty-six students competed in a State French forensic style competition, earning 34 gold medals and two silver medals. Lower School: Charlotte Aexel, Gabriella Bellido, Natalie Cartwright, Lily Childress, Nick Dortzbach, Grant Erlinder, Genevieve Kopp, Megan McCarty, Mishaal Omer, Sam Simic, and Rose Urbanski; Middle School: Margot Armbruster, Lily Beckett, Arushi Dhingra, Alex Dortzbach, Ananya Ganesan, Isabelle Grossman, Madison Hesse, Janna Husson, Wil Ihlenfeld, Adrian Lapadat, Carolyn Miller, Alexandra Petrova, Emma Priztlaff, Avantika Saha, Shouryaman Saha, Ana Schneider, Manasi Simhan, Neha Shridhar, Lauren Steidl, and Charlie Wacholz; and Upper School: Maura Bielinski, Sriram Gollapudy, Skye McCoy, Kristen Sportiello, and Ann Urbanski. Competition categories included Poetry, Extemporaneous Prose Reading, and Extemporaneous Conversation. French has been part of the BA curriculum since the school's founding, and our students continue to enjoy and excel in all aspects of language learning. Congratulations!

Upper School: Cum Laude Society inductees: Sam Baureis, Neil Chand, Emily Esser, Griffin Gill, Paige Hammond, Morgan Malatesta, Emily Marks, Liam McCarty, Jimmy McMullen, Robert Neff, Sangwoo Park, Simar Puri, Daniel Trunzo,Clare Urbanksi, Hee-Jun Yang, and Justin Zhu. Congratulations!

Upper School: Brookfield Academy is proud to announce that Seniors Liam McCarty, Jimmy McMullen and Justin Zhu have been awarded National Merit Scholarships of $2,500 each. McCarty has chosen to attend Stanford University, McMullen has chosen to attend Washington University, and Zhu has chosen to attend Cornell University. Approximately 1.5 million students entered the 2014 National Merit Scholarship Program. Scholarship winners are chosen from a group of approximately 15,000 distinguished finalists. One hundred percent of Brookfield Academy students go on to college or university.

Middle School: Level 8 students ranked second in the Wisconsin Math League contest. Ravi Kodali placed first at BA and fifth in the State. Other top scoring students include Margot Armbruster, Mark Bechthold, Drew Godsell, Ray Jiao, Rohan Nangia, and Shouryaman Saha. Middle School's 8th annual Math Meet consisted of a written contest followed by an oral speed round. Ravi Kodali captured first place, Andrew Hong came in second, and Rohan Nangia took third. Our Purple Comet! online math meet team of Mark Bechthold, Andrew Hong, Ravi Kodali, and Rohan Nangia was first out of 61 teams in the State and in the top 14% of 388 teams competing internationally. BA's other teams also did very well. Both ranked fifth in the State and in the top 25% internationally. Students on these teams: Margot Armbruster, Oishee Chakrabarti, Brian Colananni, Alexandra Dortzbach, Drew Godsell, Wil Ihlenfeld, Alexandra Petrova, Rhea Prag, Ammar Razzaq, and Shouryaman Saha.

Upper School: Senior Josiah Marsh was selected to play in the Wisconsin Football Coaches Association All-Star Game in July. This is a prestigious honor, and the first time a BA player has been selected to participate.

Middle School: Students of French in Levels 7 and 8 took the National French Exam, a written and listeningcomprehension exam sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. In Level8, Margot Armbruster received a perfect score, placing first in State and in thenation. Calleigh Rogers placed second, Suneri Kothari third, Ben Palatnik fourth,and Arianna Reed and Shouryaman Saha tied for fifth place. Also finishing in
the top ten were: Sasha Semina, Elke Schlagenhauf, Alexandra Dortzbach, Liam
Matthews, Rebecca Riess, Gabriella Hoggatt, Andrew Hong, Maha Razzaq, and
Charlie Wacholz. Mark Bechthold placed second in State and in the nation among
students with one French speaking parent. In Level 7, Adrian Lapadat placed first
in State, Kaylin Artley second, Alexandra Petrova and Cecelia Youso tied for third
place, Wil Ihlenfeld placed fourth, and Jack Urbanksi earned the number five
spot. Finishing at sixth was Lilly Von Estorff. Others in the top ten were: Caitlin
Connor, Sean Connor, Ana Schneider, and Mary Sportiello.

Upper School: National French Exam (Grand Concours, a written exam) winners: French Level 2 - Ann Urbanski was first in the State, Sriram Gollapudy and Clare McCoy tied for second in the State. French Level 3 - Kristen Sportiello was first in the State (for the second year in a row), and Taylor Kass and Martin Toledo tied for third in the State. In Level 5 - Clare Urbanski was first in the State, Jonathan Novak was second in the State, Chloe Colignon was second in the State among francophone students, and Emily Marks was third in the State. First place winners will earn a stipend from the Lilian Trottier Foundation.

Upper School: Freshman Skye McCoy is this year's winner of the Joyce Cupertino Latin Scholarship of $500 to attend the National Junior Classical League Convention at Emory University in Atlanta this summer.

Primary School: A sculpture at the Milwaukee Art Museum by artist Dale Chihuly has inspired Art Teacher Jackie May's Level A-2 students this spring. Their own colorful, creative, 7-foot sculpture is now hanging in the lobby of Constitution Hall. Stop in and see this masterpiece!

Primary School: A Year With Frog & Toad, the Primary School Musical, was so much fun! Our youngest actors and their audience members truly enjoyed themselves. Nicely done!

Upper Shool: Congratulations! The following students participated in the 2014 National German Exam: Bronze awards to Nicolas Kontich, Anne Elfelt, Julia Miller, and Samuel Meier; Silver awards to Alexander Lumsden, Paige Cox, Maura Bielinski, and Paige Hammond; Gold awards (to students scoring at or above the 90th percentile) went to Angela Schreiner, Mary Clare Slavinsky, Kristen Sportiello, Matthew Geenen, Hannah Doyle, and Emily Esser. Gold award winners are eligible to apply for the association's Study Trip Award (a free study trip to Germany) which was awarded to Hannah Doyle. Gut gemacht! Top students in each class ranking are German 2: Kristen Sportiello - ranked 1 of 158 in Wisconsin; German 3: Hannah Doyle - ranked 8 of 203 in Wisconsin; and German AP: Emily Esser - ranked 18 of 319 in Wisconsin.

Lower School, Middle School and Upper School: The recent American Association of Teachers of French Concours Oral hosted at BA produced outstanding results. We are very proud of the following students who qualified for the State forensic-style meet on May 3: Lower School - Genevieve Kopp, Sam Simic, Rose Urbanski, Megan McCarty, Mishaal Omer, Lily Childress, Nick Dortzbach, Charlotte Aexel, Gabriella Bellido, Grant Erlinder, and Natalie Cartwright; Middle School - Avantika Saha, Arushi Dhingra, Madison Hesse, Marissa Lenz, Isabelle Grossman, Ananya Ganesan, Manasi Simhan, Emma Pritzlaff, Neha Sridhar, Mark Bechthold, Janna Husson, Lily Beckett, Margot Armbruster, Wil Ihlenfeld, Carolyn Miller, Adrian Lapadat, Alex Dortzbach, Alexandra Petrova, Shouryaman Saha, Ana Schneider, Charlie Wacholz, and Lauren Steidl; Upper School - Kristen Sportiello, Ann Urbanski, Maura Bielinski, Ram Gollapudy, and Skye McCoy.

Middle School and Upper School: Eighteen students, Levels 6 - 12, qualified for state-level competition in the Wisconsin School Music Association's Solo & Ensemble Festival, April 29 at UWM. Congratulations and good luck to Natalie Arnold, Mary Kate Bielinski, Steven Chen, Charlene Dykstra, Hannah Fichtner, Lauryn Heppe, Carissa Herbert, Kyla Kosidowski, Jonathan Lee, Emma Lenz, Andy Liu, Murali Palathinkara, Stefan Romero, Kristen Sportiello, Jason Tan, Ann Urbanski, Alex Zhu, and Justin Zhu.

Middle School: The Math Club placed first in the region and fourth in the state at the Wisconsin Math Club Contest. We improved our standings tremendously this year. Huilai
Gu, Aidan McCarty, Nathan Washburn, and Martin Toledo made the "High
Scoring Students" list. Congratulations!

BA's K-5 Chess Team won the Wisconsin Scholastic State Championship. Fifteen teams competed. An excellent job by this young team: Krish Sharma, Reva Hegde, Jacob Reiner, Aditya Gopal, and Daniel Perelman. The team received traveling trophy for one year and a permanent first place trophy.

Lower School: Ali Warraich (Level 5), won the Zaner-Bloser Handwriting Contest in Wisconsin. A Grade K-8 Grand National Champion and Semi-Finalist will be chosen. Good luck Ali!

Middle School: Annual Pi Digit Recitation Contest winner, Shankar Thiru recited 700 digits, breaking the BA record of 641 digits set by Liam McCarty in 2009. Amazing! Oishee
Chakrabarti and Esha Kapoor earned second and third place, reciting 170 and 161
digits.Thank you to the moms who helped with the Pi Day activities at lunch.

Middle School: Students took part in the Promising Young Writers Program Essay Contest, for eighthgraders across the country. They wrote a memoir based on the theme, "The BestThing I Ever Read While Growing Up." MS English teachers selected Gabriella Hoggatt's essay, "Welcome to Magic, Welcome to Mystery," based on the Harry Potter series. Good luck to Gabby as she moves on to the national contest!

Upper School: 2014 Scholastic Art Award national winners announced: Emily Esser has won the prestigious American Visions Medal for a drawing (after taking top honors in Wisconsin). This is BA's first American Visions Medal! Chi Aguwa won two Gold Medals for fashionand a Silver Medal for her art portfolio. Sophomore Brighid Pesch won a Silver Medal
for fashion. These students have been judged to be among the most talented young artists in the nation. Of the 255,000 works of art and writing submitted, only one percent is chosen! Awards will be given out at Carnegie Hall in June.

Upper School: Seniors Leah Cashaw and Courtney Nowak will each be awarded Layton Art Scholarships of $1,000 from Mount Mary University for study in the School of Arts and Design.

Upper School: Seniors Chi Aguwa and Emily Esser each won $1,000 from the Elm Grove Women's Club at the 45th Annual Art Scholarship Competition.

Upper School: Freshmen Sriram Gollapudy, Jason Tan, Skye McCoy, and Emma Lenz,
sophomore Adil Bhatia, and juniors Ethan Warren and Aliyah Quereshi competed in Harvard's annual Certamen Tournament. Competing against top teams from around the country, the advanced team made it to the semi-finals, and the freshman team placed second in the intermediate division.

Upper School: Chess Team ended the season with a fourth place finish (Wisconsin Scholastic Chess Championships). Pranav Kulkarni earned a trophy for his 5-0 performance on 4th board.

Middle School: MS teams from Level 8 placed in the top ten of all 262 MS teams
participating in the Wisconsin State Stock Market Simulation. BA rankings: 10th place,
Arianna Reed and Rhea Prag; 8th place, Ethan Kass and Shouryaman Saha; 5th
place, Shankar Thiru and Ganesh Mummidi; 4th place, Bryan Kratoska, Yaman
Othman, and Mason Dieck; and 2nd place, Elke Schlagenhauf. Elke placed 29th
among 1,260 Middle School and High School teams statewide.

Upper School:The BA Chess Team finished the SMCA regular season 9-0. Varsity chess team highlights: 1st Board - Troy Zimmermann, 8-0-1 (W-L-D) Conference Player of the
Year; 2nd board - Justin Zhu (7-0-0) Second Team All Conference.; 3rd board - Shiva
Suri, Honorable Mention; 4th board - Pranav Kulkarni, Honorable Mention; and 5th board - Adam Jace. The team also won the conference tournament in March. Highlights: Zimmermann - 1st place, Zhu - 4th, Jace - 7th, and Kulkarni - 11th, in a very competitive field. Troy Zimmermann ends his BA chess career as the highest rated player in BA history, surpassing Alex Gianos-Steinberg ('03).

Upper School: Senior Liam McCarty composed a piece entitled Reverie, as an Upper School independent study, which will be performed at the Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra's Senior Symphony and Choral Collaboration Concert, March 9, at UWM. It will also be part of the BA Performing Arts Reception, April 11.

Upper School: Mackenzie Bonk will sign a national letter of intent to participate in the track and field program at Saint Louis University on Friday, March 14, 8:15 am, in Patriots Hall.

Upper School: Senior Emily Esser competed in the 77th Annual American Legion High School Oratorical Contest at Ripon College, winning a medal and scholarship
money. Each student delivered an oration on the U.S. Constitution and
Constitutional Amendments.

Upper School: The Milwaukee Art Museum invited Stefan Romero and Emily Esser to discuss their Scholastic Art Award-winning artwork at a Wisconsin Gallery Talk. Stefan made his presentation last month, and Emily will be presenting her work this month.
Congratulations, this is quite an honor!

Upper School: Huilai Gu, Aliyah Quereshi, Nour Saeed, Shreya Shah, Lee Smith-Feinberg,
and Hee-Jun Yang participated in the Wisconsin Global Youth Summit organized by
the Wisconsin Department of Public Education and held on the UWM campus.

Upper School: Songwriting students Taylor Kass, Allison Aprahamian, Matt Shanahan, Kuda Masunungure, Jack Hughes, Shalini Gundamraj, Allison Krusche-Bruck, Jacob Wendt, and Alex Gross advanced to the regional level of the Wisconsin School Music Association's "Launchpad" Competition. The state-wide event celebrates excellence in popular music composition and performance. The Milwaukee Regional Competition is May 9.

Upper School: Senior Alex Egan has won several Scholastic Art and Writing Competition Awards including one Gold Key for the Collections: Pieces of Me, The Weight of Living, and Barefoot; and two Silver Keys for What do you want me to write? and The Collections: What He Meant to Say and Words for Me.

Upper School: Congratulations to the finalists for the 2014 National Merit Scholarships: Samuel Baureis, Emily Esser, Griffin Gill, Paige Hammond, William McCarty, James McMullen, Clare Urbanski, Justin Zhu, and Troy Zimmermann! Approximately half of all finalists from across the country will win a National Merit Scholarship, to be awarded later this spring. Good luck to all!

Upper School/Middle School: The Upper School/Middle School Chess Team improved to 7-0 after collecting impressive victories over Hartford, St. John's, and a very strong New Berlin Eisenhower team. The final conference match is against Kewaskum on February 27. The varsity team includes, Kristopher Hildebrand, Adam Jace, Pranav Kulkarni, Shiva Suri, Ethan Warren, Justin Zhu, and Troy Zimmermann.

Lower School: Congratulations! Mishaal Omer, Level 5, did a spectacular job at the Regional Spelling Bee. There were 28 participants; Mishaal came in third. Several
words she spelled correctly include - geode, isobar, huckster, fletcherism,
vulcanize, imam and tatami. She was so calm and absolutely terrific!

Upper School: Our Mock Trial Team of seniors Paige Hammond, Liam McCarty, Nancy Cattani, Simar Puri, and juniors Rachael Overland and Aidan McCarty placed first in the Waukesha Regional Mock Trial Competition and advance to the State Semi-finals at the Dane County Courthouse in Madison on March 9. Team coaches are Manjula Guru and David Wacholz. Our attorney coach is Joe Redding.

Upper School: The following students won additional awards at the recent Annual Scholastic Art Awards Day at the Milwaukee Art Museum: Emily Esser, Delicacies, American Visions Award Nominee (best in show*); Emily Esser, Delicacies, Mary E. Kelly Award, In Memory of Paul T. Kelly ($250); Chibuzo Aguwa, Chain Dress, Acorns to Oaks Award, In Memory of Marc and Karen Flesch ($100); Stefan Romero, Evil Queen and Snow White combined pieces, Barbara Brown Lee Award, In Memory of her brother ($200); and Courtney Nowak, Dancer with Bike Pattern, Barbara Brown Lee Award, In Memory of her parents ($200). * Emily's Best in Show Award is quite an honor!

Upper School: For the 11th straight year, BA has won the State Latin Convention in Madison. Sixty-one US students participated in three days of written tests, oratory
competitions, and the quiz-bowl game certamen. Highlights include Emily Esser, Aliyah Quereshi, Siram Gollapudy, Emma Lenz, and Jason Tan - all placing in the top 10. Congratulations!

Lower School/Middle School: Congratulations! Levels 5 - 8 took part in a recent BA Spelling Bee. Winners were Mishaal Omer, Level 5 (first place) and Ray Jiao, Level 8 (second place); both will represent BA at a Regional Spelling Bee this month. (Champions from all five regional spelling bees will advance to the Badger State Spelling Bee in March. Go BA spellers!) Other top spellers were: Level 5's Eddie Kustner, Ashley Zhu, and Tayte Matthews; Level 6's Christian Hong, Isabelle Grossman, Katie Hieb, and Mazen Razzaq; Level 7's - Jason Foss, Olivia Potter, Darryl Brooks, and Isabel Thomas; and Level 8's Megan Weiner, Mark Bechthold, and Calleigh Rogers.

Upper School: BA hosted a regional Mock Trial Scrimmage on January 25. This competition featured 25 teams from 13 schools and proved to be an excellent preparation for the upcoming regional competition at the Waukesha County Court House on Saturday, February 8. BA is looking to repeat its success as winner of the Waukesha region and send the winning team all the way to the State Supreme Court. All participating schools were divided into four groups. The winners from BA were seniors Samuel Baureis, Ajay Doniparthi, Anthony Tripi, Sangwoo Park, and Satvir Kalsi; sophomores Nicolas Kontich and Hailey King; and freshmen Skye McCoy, Clare McCoy, Rachel LeClaire, Ram Gollapudy, and Jason Tan.

Primary School: Congratulations Primary School handwriting contest winners! Level B Overall Winner, Meghan Jeide; Level B Most Improved (tie), Ben Byczek and Gabriella Carr;
Level 1 Overall Winner, Greta Gardetto; Level 1 Most Improved, Ty Mahnke; Level 2 Overall Winner, Aureilia Rushing; Level 2 Most Improved (tie), Dean Hijjawi and Charlie Neuenschwander.

Upper School: The Debate Team of Nour Saeed, Kristopher Hildebrand, and Ram Gollapudy travelled to UW-Whitewater to compete in the State tournament for the first time
and won several individual matches. We look forward to a greatly expanded
squad and season next year!

Upper School: Congratulations! Scholastic Art Awards-Wisconsin has recognized 15 art students who earned 24 awards in all. Gold Key Awards for Portfolios went to Chibuzo Aguwa, Em­ily Esser and Danny Trunzo. Aguwa received an additional three Gold Key Awards for individual fashion pieces; Esser an additional two Gold Key Awards for individual drawings; and Trunzo an additional Gold Key Awards for digital art and fashion. Gold Key Awards for individual works: Sophia Awan, photography; Emily Golchini, digital art; Natalie Jasinski, painting; Hailey King, fashion; Brigid Malloy, drawing; Abigail Minessale, fashion; Courtney Nowak, fashion; Brighid Pesch, fashion; Stefan Romero, fashion and jewelry. A Silver Key Award went to Romero for fashion. Honorable Mention: Anthony Klein, design; Geoffrey Rogers, film and animation; and Clare Swietlik, drawing. Gold and Silver artwork will be displayed at the Milwaukee Art Museum, February 1 - March 16. Gold Key Award winners advance to the national level.

Upper School: BA participated for the first time in the We the People: The Citizen and the Constitution Competition. Our AP Government and Politics students did a wonderful job and placed third in Wisconsin. Congratulations to seniors Samuel Baureis, Natalie Kustner, Nour Saeed, and Hee-Jun Yang, and juniors Huilai Gu, Kristopher Hildebrand, Aliyah Quereshi, Jimmy Schulgit, and Lee Smith-Feinberg.

Upper School/Middle School:The US/MS Chess Team improved to 4-0 with a victory over Muskego H.S. Troy Zimmermann, Justin Zhu, and Pranav Kulkarni earned the victories. Kristopher Hildebrand won his match in a losing effort for the JV team (3-1).

Upper School/Middle School:The US/MS chess team improved to 3-0 with a sweep over New Berlin West on January 14. Troy Zimmermann, Shiva Suri, Justin Zhu, Pranav Kulkarni,
and Adam Jace collected the victories. The JV team forced a tie with Sean Connor and Michael Kashian earning victories, and Zacaria Balkhy a draw.

Lower School: Level 3 - 5 participated in a handwriting contest sponsored by Zaner-Bloser Company (a publisher of textbooks for PreK - eighth grade). The finalists going to the State competition are: David Roessler, Level 3, Emma Canga, Level 4, and Ali Warraich, Level 5.

Middle School: Level 8's Margot Armbruster and Ravi Kodali scored in the top five percent of more than 350,000 students who participated in the AMC 8 (a renowned national contest dedicated to identifying, recognizing, and rewarding excellence in mathematics) and will be listed on the AMC8 prestigious 2013 Honor Roll. They earned the highest scores to date among BA students; their combined scores, along with Mark Bechthold's score, earned our school a Certificate of Merit.

Upper School: Senior Morgan Malatesta is this year's Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizens Program winner. She exhibits "dependability, service, leadership, and patriotism" to an outstanding degree and will now move forward in the local scholarship competition.

Upper School/Middle School: US/MS Chess Team won close December matches against Hartland Arrowhead. Varsity victories were won by Adam Jace (10), Pranav Kulkarni (9), Ethan Warren (11), Justin Zhu (12), and Troy Zimmermann (12). The JV also won its match.

Upper School: Emily Esser (12) was the first place national winner in the 2013 VFW Ladies Auxiliary Young American Creative Patriotic Art Contest. She received a $10,000 college scholarship and an all-expense paid trip for herself and a guest to the National VFW Convention in Louisville, KY, where she spoke to convention delegates and received her award. Emily's artwork was featured on the cover of the National VFW Ladies Auxiliary Magazine in September, and the VFW sold notecards with her artwork - which are already in a second printing.

All School: The International Academy of Chess (IAC) and BA hosted a Grand Prix tournament on Saturday. BA students participated in four of five sections and won first team place in all. Final results will be posted on the IAC website (www.ia-chess.com).

Upper School/MiddleSchool:The US/MS Chess Team began the conference season with a tournament at Arrowhead H.S. Nineteen BA students participated; most finished with a winning record. Highlights: Troy Zimmermann (12) finishing 5-0; Pranav Kulkarni (9), Adam Jace (10), and Kris Hildebrand (11) 4-1; Michael and Sean Connor (7) 3-0 in three rounds. Level 7 and Level 8 students who wish to participate on this team should contact dave.reiner@brookfieldacademy.org.

Lower School: BA Pack 183 Set a record, packing 76 boxes of holiday cheer for our troops overseas. This 685-pound effort represents 354 hours of collective community service in the Boy Scouts of America's "Good Turn for America Program." Thank you to Colonel Chris Caponi - United States Marines, Master Sergeant Frank Parker - United States Army, and all the BA students and families who helped. We also thank Hunzinger Construction for shipping the boxes again this year so they arrive before Christmas!

Upper School: Liam McCarty (12) recently received first place in Wisconsin in the VFW Voice of Democracy Essay Competition. He will travel to Washington, D.C. in March to compete against the other state winners for the grand prize of a $30,000 scholarship.

Lower School: Life Changers (service club) Liberty Hall food drive for the Waukesha Food Pantry collected over 215 cans of food! Amazing! Thank you to all who contributed.

Upper School: Jason Tan (Level 9) and Jonathan Lee (Level 9) auditioned for and per­formed with the Wisconsin School Music Association (WSMA) Middle Level Honors Chorus and Band, respectively. Emily Krusche-Bruck (Level 12) auditioned for and performed with the WSMA High School State Honors Choir. Jason was also accepted in a vocal performance master class run by artistic staff at the Florentine Opera.

Middle School: Margot Armbruster (Level 8) was accepted to a vocal performance master class run by artistic staff at the Florentine Opera. Julian Rhee (Level 8) performed the
first movement of Dvorak's Violin Concerto in A Minor with the Madison Symphony
on November 26.

Upper School: Special thanks to the Brookfield Academy Technical Theatre (BATT) Team for their help with plays and musicals. Many hours working behind the scenes and a growing expertise in lighting, special effects, and audio has created memorable moments for audiences all semester. The BATT team, under the leadership of Joey Welden, includes Athena Delgadillo (9), Claire Halquist (12), Laura Kohlnhofer (9), Ben Palatnik (8), Douglas Peters (11), Angela Schreiner (10), Katherine Sharpless (10), and Shahrukh Qureshi (12). Nice work everyone!

Upper School: Senior Emma Rose Paulson is this year's Ambassador for the Annual Trees of Hope WI Festival-Gala supporting the Blood Center of WI, Be the Match, and Leukemia-Lymphoma Society. She is also the featured speaker for the Gala. Emma was chosen because of her "amazing, inspirational work supporting children in the 'HOT Unit' at
Children's Hospital." Congratulations to Emma for leading by example!

All School: Brookfield Academy students raised $1,500 at various Veterans Day events.
an anonymous BA donor, generously matched those funds, all of which go to the Wounded Warrior Project, Honor Flight Network, and Wisconsin's Fisher House.

Upper School: Optime factum. Latin students went to Yale University to participate in the annual Yale Certamen Tournament. Competing against the top teams from around the country, the team of Aliyah Quereshi, Adil Bhatia, Shiva Suri, and Rajiv Kodali scored 210 points in the preliminary rounds, making it to the semi-finals. Ethan Warren played on a team of students from around the country. Gratulatio!

Upper School: Debate Team success continues. Congratulations to senior Nour Saeed who took second place in the Waukesha South Debate Tournament. Nour and her teammates will participate in two more competitions before heading to the Wisconsin State Tournament in January.

Lower School: LifeChangers (Liberty Hall's Service Club) is sponsoring a food drive to help stock the Waukesha Food Pantry by Thanksgiving. Students are encouraging classmates to shop with their allowance or do chores to earn money to buy canned goods for this project. Giving of themselves is at the heart of this drive.

Upper School: Three seniors will sign a national letter of intent to continue their athletic and academic endeavors next year. Congratulations Sean Clarey, Michigan Tech (basketball); Robert Neff, Stanford University (men's gymnastics); and Nathan Stolte, UW- Parkside (baseball).

Middle School: Members of the MS Service Club will be serving meals at the Salvation Army on the second Thursday of each month.

Upper School: The Upper School's first Debate Team is off to a very impressive start! After four tournaments, two of our debaters, senior Nour Saeed and junior Kristopher Hildebrand, have qualified to compete in the State Tournament in January.  Freshman Ram Gollapudy had an impressive win on November 2 in the West Bend Tournament, and needs just one more win to qualify for State.

Upper School: Toga Trick or Treating - 14 members of the Latin Club donned togas and went trick or treating in Elm Grove to raise money for Heifer International. The students raised over $100 to help this charity that buys animals for families in developing countries in order to help them become self-sufficient.

 

Upper School: Congratulations to the cast of Anon(ymous): Matthew Shanahan, Lijia Wang, Joanna Hoggatt, Rakesh Karri, Shalini Gundamraj, Xylia Parker, Emilie Rackovan, Paul Urbanski, Clare Urbanski, Ann Urbanski, Kuda Masunungure, Karol Nowak, Carley Schwendel, Anish Singhal, and Katie Polster. For a full listing of the crew and parent volunteers, click here.

Primary School: Congratulations to BA's youngest scholars, the four-year-olds in Level A,
who began reading from their very first text book, Palo Alto, on Monday, November 4!

Middle School: Nineteen students took part in a service project at the Retzer Nature
Center last month, colleting seeds that will be used to restore and improve the
park system's habitat for native plants, insects, birds, and animal species.

Primary School: The BIG jump rope contest "classroom champion" was Mrs. Krimpelbein's Level 2 classroom, with 3,199 jumps to win the trophy! Individual student winners are: Level B, Boys - first place, Andrey Semin, second place, Ben Reiner, third place, Tyler Fletcher; Girls - first place, Aanya Regmi, second place, Hannah Frahm, third place, Smriti Shridhar; Level 1 Boys- first place, Vincent Olteanu, second place, Salik Ahmed, third place, Zachary Andrews; Girls - first place, Rose Erlinder, second place, Ashna Dagam, third place, Emma Larson; Level 2 Boys - first place, Sridhar Thiru, second place, Peyton Zeiler, third place, Danny Reiner; Girls - first place, Madeline Roth, second place, Madeleine Kopp, third place, Camryn Phillips.

Upper School: BA won eight awards at the Marquette H.S. Fall Math Meet. Ugo Aguwa, Adil
Bhatia, Aidan McCarty, and Nathan Washburn earned individual ribbons. Huilai Gu and Liam McCarty earned individual medals. Shiva Suri and Nathan Washburn earned first and second, respectively, in team competition. Congratulations, mathematicians!

All School: BA was well represented at the Discovery World chess tournament, traditionally the first regional event of the school year, with 13 players in four sections: WSCF U500 section was represented by Rohith Kumar (1), Aidan Canga (2), Azam Khan (3), Dean Hijjawi (2), Najeeb Khan (2), Riya Singh (3), Rohan Singh (1) and Sander Armbruster (1). The team of young players, some at their very first tournament, finished second among eight school teams.  At the WSCF open section, BA was represented by Sean Connor (7), who finished in second place individually. The other two sections were part of a USCF/WSCF dual-rated Grand-Prix tour (no individual or team awards presented), with the following BA participation: Krish Sharma (2) and Niels Armbruster (5) in the USCF U800 section; Aditya Gopal (4) and Daniel Perelman (5) in the USCF Open section. Congratulations.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Natalie Kustner has been named a National Merit
Commended Student.

Upper School: Congratulations! Senior Annie Eggert was selected Wisconsin Leader of the Year following her participation in the Wisconsin Leaders of Tomorrow Program, based on overall ratings from her essay, interview, resume and seminar participation. Annie will represent Wisconsin at a national meeting sponsored by the National Council on Youth Leadership and Washington University in St. Louis in October.

Upper School: Carpe Ducatus! Nine Upper School students went to the National Junior Classical League Convention at UNLV and competed in a variety of academic, athletic, and art competitions with students from around the country. Senior Danny Trunzo was elected National Junior Classical League President, the first from Wisconsin in the past 30 years and only the third in the League's almost one hundred year history!

Upper School: Congratulations to National Merit Semi-finalists Samuel Baureis, Emily Esser, Griffin Gill, Paige Hammond, William McCarty, James McMullen, Philip Steigerwald, Clare Urbanski, Justin Zhu and Troy Zimmermann for their excellent performance on the PSAT examination!

Upper School: Liam McCarty and Justin Zhu earned the highest possible composite score of 36 on their ACTs. Nationally, less than one-tenth of one percent earn this score!

Upper School: Jake Kolasinski, a 2013 graduate who was 5-3 as a pitcher, and will play at UW-Parkside next season, was named a catcher when The Milwaukee Journal Sentinel's Preps Plus announced their "First Team All-Area Baseball."

Upper School: Brookfield Academy was moved from Division 3 to Division 2 this season, and the girls 4 x 100 relay's first meet at the higher division resulted in a state-record-setting victory. Seniors Mary Liz Kim and Luisa Graf, sophomore Ugo Aguwa, and junior Mackenzie Bonk won in 49.25, .03 better than the previous record.

Upper School: Congratulations to Justin Zhu (violin), Catherine Bodnar (piano), and Natalia Bodnar (piano) - all chosen as 2013 Exemplary Soloists at the WSMA State Festival. State Festival Adjudicators select the most exceptional student soloists at each of the WSMA State Festival sites. Prior to qualifying for state, the 433 soloists who earned the exemplary honors were among more than 220,000 students who participated in nearly 60,500 events at WSMA District Solo and Ensemble Festivals across the entire state.

Upper School: Sports Accomplishments for 2012-2013 - Sean Clarey and Domonique Criss - 1,000 points scorers in basketball; Kevin Van Cleave - Individual State Champion swimmer in 500 freestyle; Jake Kolasinski - Full Athletic Scholarship in baseball;  Ally Anderson -  conference player of the year in girls soccer; Daniel Romero - conference player of the year in golf; Girls track 4 x 100 state champions and state record - Mackenzie Bonk, Luisa Graf, Mary Liz Kim, and Ugo Aguwa; Volleyball career milestones -  Sammi Frohwirth 500 digs and Lindsey Johnson 1,000 assists; State Qualifiers in girls tennis - Michelle Sikes; State Qualifiers in cross country -  Meg Griffin and Eli Volk; boys track - Ryan Send 100 M individual state champion in division 2; baseball - Jake Kolasinski conference player of the year; Undefeated Conference Champs in boys basketball 2012-2013; fifth straight Playoff appearance in football; Golf Conference and Regional champions 2013; Boys track conference champions 2013; and Baseball conference champions 2013.

Middle School: 71 Middle School students gave their time this school year in various service projects. The following are to be commended for participating in five or more projects: Level 6 - Noah Doble and Jake Wills; Level 7 - Adam Abuhajir, Kylie Brennan, Lucy Hamm, Jeremy King, Suneri Kothari, Bella Petropoulos, Rebecca Riess, and Calleigh Rogers; L8 - Caroline Pellegrini and Jason Tan. We appreciate the efforts of each of these students, evidence again that together we can make a difference!

Upper School: With strong play at the WIAA sectionals, the BA boys captured a third place finish and advanced five players to the WIAA state championship in Madison: Will Conley, Adil Bhatia, Danny Trunzo, Ajay Doniparthi, and Bjorn Norderhaug.

Upper School: National Spanish Exam winners for the state of Wisconsin include: Spanish 3 - Shannon Cherian and Jimmy Schulgit (second place); Lee Smith-Feinberg and Aidan McCarty (fourth place); Spanish 4 - Morgan Malatesta (fourth place); AP Spanish - Sara Eslami and Regine Torres (second place); and Alison Sharpless (third place). Spanish 1 - Grace Dooley (first place); Angela Schreiner (second place); Abigail Bryson, Kyla Kosidowski, Anthony Ornek (third place); and Isabelle Carroll, Griffin Oleszczuk, Michael Rajchel, Tabby Rhee, Geoffrey Rogers, Evan Rogers (fourth place). Spanish 3 - Leslie Walker (third place), and Mary Smith-Feinberg (fourth place).

Upper School: State of Wisconsin Spanish Exam winners include: Spanish 2 - Amanda Bray andBrian Neff (second place); Daniel-Eli Cevilla (fourth place); Natalia Bodnar and Neil Dixit (fifth place); Zachary Griggs (sixth place); John Halquist
(tenth place); and Amber Krueger (tenth place).

Upper School: Junior Sean Clarey is one of nine basketball players from the state of Wisconsin selected to participate in the National High School Basketball Coaches Association Rising Senior Event to be held in Indianapolis in July. Read more here.

Middle School: A cosmic force! Sriram Gollapudy, Andrew Hong, Jason Tan, and Alex Zhu ranked first among 65 teams in the State of Wisconsin on the Purple Comet!
math contest. They ranked in the 90th percentile and earned honorable
mention among more than 1,100 teams in their size category internationally.

Upper School:
BA took second place in Wisconsin at the Federal Reserve Bank Challenge; team members are Jake Ricci, Regine Torres, Madeline Kohls, Lindsey Johnson, and Sheri
Zheng. BA came in third in a category for students with less than a year of economics;
our team members (who have not taken Economics yet) are sophomores
Rachael Overland, Shannon Cherian, Lee Smith-Feinberg and Aliyah Quereshi.

Upper School: Congratulations! Seniors Luc Boyce and Mahalia Sobhani have been awarded National Merit Scholarships of $2,500 each. Approximately 1.5 million students entered the 2013 National Merit Scholarship Program. Scholarship winners are chosen from approximately 15,000 distinguished finalists.

Upper School: Congratulations! Cum Laude Society inductees inlcude seniors Luc Boyce, Michael Courchaine, Maria Hughes,Valerie Lumsden, Mahalia Sobhani, Elias Volk, and Lujia Zhu.

All School: BA's chess club participated in the K-3 and K-6 divisions of the UWM Scholastic Chess Tournament. The 15-member K-3 team finished in third place with Aditya Gopal taking first place individually. The 5-member K-6 team took second place; Sean Conner took the first place individual trophy. Season awards were also given out. BA's K-3 team won the first place Grand Prix trophy; three BA competitors finished in the top ten individually (1-Daniel Perelman, 2-Aditya Gopal, 6-Areeb Bajwa). The K-6 team finished second for the season with three players in the top ten individually (3-Sean Connor, 4-Michael Connor, 9-Niels Armbruster).

Upper School: The Varsity baseball team made news in the Midwest Clasic recently. To read more about BA's Liam Dooley,  Jake Kolasinski, and Nate Stolte as featured in the Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, click here. Accomplishments of student athletes at BA are also featured each week in Sports Report.

Upper School: Awards were given to members of the graduating class at senior assembly in May. Subject Awards: Art, Lujia Zhu; Biology, Jacob Ricci; English, Mahalia Sobhani; German, Michael Sportiello; History, Peter Gardner; Math, Mary Liz Kim; Music, Jack Boatman; and Spanish, Regine Torres. Club Awards: Ambassadors Club, Elias Volk; Drama Club, Jack Boatman and Jacob Ricci; German Club, Michael Sportiello; History Club, Christopher Caponi; Latin Club, Mary Liz Kim & Michael Sportiello; Lunch Swap Club, Tanvir Bajwa; Newspaper, Mahalia Sobhani; Rube Goldberg Club, Christopher Caponi; Service Club, Jyoti Grewal and Valerie Lumsden; Student Council, Elias Volk.

Upper School: Junior Clare Urbanksi is this year's winner of the Joyce Cupertino Latin Scholarship of $500 to attend the National Junior Classical League Convention in Las Vegas in July.

Upper School: One hundred students took the National Latin Exam. A record 71 received awards, including four perfect scores, 21 gold medals (Summa Cum Laude), 21 silver medals (Maxima Cum Laude) and 21 Magna Cum Laude awards. Those with perfect scores include freshmen Adil Bhatia and Paul Urbanski, and juniors Clare Urbanski and Jimmy McMullen.

Lower School: Students participated at the State level of the Concours Oral, a competition sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. Scholars participating in the poetry category: Lily Childress, Charlotte Aexel, Hassan Allaqaband, Mishaal Omer, Arushi Dhingra, Isabelle Gross­man, Gabriella Bellido, Janna Husson, and Tess Matthews -  all won gold!

Middle School: Students participated at the State level of the Concours Oral, a competition sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French. Charlie Wacholz (poetry) and three pairs - Mark Bechthold and Liam Matthews, Ram Gollapudy and Skye McCoy, and Ann Urbanski and Clare McCoy (extemporaneous conversation) all won gold!

Middle School: Students performed very well on this year's National Latin Exam. In the Introduction to the Latin Exam, 41 Level 7 students mer­ited certificates (18 of these also received ribbons) with Margot Armbruster scoring perfectly. In the Latin One Exam, 42 students received certificates (33 of them earning a silver or gold medal). Five Level 8 students had a perfect score: Noah Ahmed, Jay Chand, Sriram Gollapudy, Emma Lenz, and Alex Zhu.

All School: Congratulations! The following students were inducted to The International
Thespian Society (the national honor society for theater): Sophia Awan, CJ Caponi, Claire Halquist, Margaret Hamm,Taylor Kass, Zachary King, Emily Krusche-Bruck, Morgan Malatesta, Abbi Minessale, Mary Mueller, Doug Peters, Jake Ricci, Stefan Romero, Carley Schwendel, Katherine Sharpless, Andrea Sommer, Paul Urbanski, and Lujia Zhu.

Lower School: Sixteen BA students at the Regional French Forensics Competition
(sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French) qualified to
go to the State Competition, including Liberty Hall's Hassan Allaqaband,
Charlotte Aexel, Gabriella Bellido, Lily Childress, Arushi Dhingra, Isabelle
Grossman, Janna Husson, Tess Matthews, and Mishaal Omer.

Upper School: The following juniors have won awards from the University of Rochester: Liam McCarty, the George Eastman Young Leaders Award; Sangwoo Park, the Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology; Rafael Rodriguez, Jr., the Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award; and Jimmy McMullen, the Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award.

Middle School: Sixteen BA students at the Regional French Forensics Competition
(sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French) qualified to go to
the State Competition, including Freedom Hall's Mark Bechthold, Ram
Gollapudy, Liam Matthews, Clare McCoy, Skye McCoy, Ann Urbanski, and
Charlie Wacholz.

Middle School: Level 8 students ranked among the first in the state at the
Wisconsin Math League Contest. The top five scores were earned by Ram Gollapudy,
Pranav Kulkarni, Jonathan Lee, Emma Lenz, Jason Tan, and Alex Zhu.

All School: BA's Service Club held a school-wide "Share a Book" program to put books into the hands of children served by the Hope Network. Constitution Hall students collected and signed 51 new children's books, Liberty Hall students collected 57, Freedom Hall students collected 24, and Patriots Hall students collected 54. A parent donated 20-30 children's books, bringing our total to over 200. Thank you to everyone who helped celebrate Brookfield Academy's 50th Anniversary by promoting our love of reading!

Upper School: The following students earned top honors at the Wisconsin Math League: freshmen Jack Cudahy, Kristen Sportiello, Martin Toledo, and Nathan Washburn, and sophomore Steve Li. Nathan earned the honor of being the top scoring student in the State.

All School: Students participated in all divisions of the State Scholastic Chess Championships. In K-5, Level 3's Daniel Perelman and Jacob Reiner earned medals with 4-2 records. In K-8, Level 6's Michael Connor, Sean Connor and Level 8's Pranav Kulkarni each went 4-2 to earn as a 6th place team. In JV, sophomore Zack Balkhy (5-1) and senior Peter Gardner (4-2) finished in the top 10. In Varsity Division 1, the team of  sophomores Kris Hildebrand, Shiva Suri, Ethan Warren, juniors Troy Zimmermann, and Justin Zhu came away with a 3-2 record and a 6th place finish. Individually, Suri (4-1), Zhu (3-1-1), and Hildebrand (3-2) each earned board medals, while Zimmerman earned a board 1 trophy for his 4-1 record against the very best high school players in the state.

Middle School: Students enjoyed Pi Day, with 140 earning the coveted Pi Day shirt by memorizing 35 digits. Seventy students memorized 50 in tribute to BA's 50th Anniversary. At the annual Pi Contest, Shankar Thiru reclaimed the title, reciting 420 digits! Anand Saluja recited 116, and Carolyn Miller recalled 96 digits for second and third place respectively.

Lower School: Jacob Reiner, Level 3, and Maya Booth, Level 5 each won 1st place in the State of Wisconsin among private schools for their cursive writing. We are very proud and excited to have two of our scholars recognized. Despite the removal of handwriting from many school districts' curricula, cursive lives at BA!

Upper School: Emily Esser took part in the Harvard Certamen (Latin) Tournament in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Competing in the advanced division, her team led in points for the entire day and won third place overall.

Lower School: Level 5 scholars, Hannah Sportiello and Isabelle Grossman have earned "expert status" in their study of dolphins and Cleopatra, respectively.

Upper School: Kathryn Dykstra and Lujia Zhu received Senior Art Scholarships from Elm Grove Woman's Club.

Upper School: The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards program has recognized three BA students at the National level. Junior Chi Aguwa's fashion artwork will receive a Silver Medal; senior Kathryn Dykstra's sculpture will receive a Silver Medal, and senior Mahalia Sobhani's poetry will receive an American Voices Medal. The award ceremony will be held at Carnegie Hall in New York City on May 31. Nearly 100,000 students competed; approximately 1,000 will be recognized. Noteworthy past winners include Andy Warhol, Sylvia Plath, Truman Capote, Richard Avedon, Robert Redford and Joyce Carol Oates!

Upper School: After earning first place in the Waukesha Region Mock Trial Competition, and being chosen one of two teams selected at the State semi-finals, Mock Trial Varsity team competed in the State Finals in Madison, arguing a case before the Wisconsin Supreme Court and ranking second in the State. Team members include Nancy Cattani, Sara Eslami, Paige Hammond, Aidan McCarty, Liam McCarty, Rachael Overland, Simar Puri, and Andrea Sommer.

Middle School: The Middle School food drive collected 160 items, exceeding our goal! Fourteen students from the  MS Service Club took the food to the Tosa Cares Food Pantry, stocked shelves, and learned about the service they provide. We are grateful for our generous middle school students who continue to learn the joys of service!

Upper School: The Midwest Classic All Conference Selections from BA are Sean Clarey, junior, First Team All-Conference; Domonique Criss, senior, First Team All-Conference; Forah Bangura, senior, Second Team All-Conference; Ryan Clarey, freshmen,  Honorable Mention All-Conference; and Nate Stolte, junior, Honorable Mention All-Conference. Sean Clarey was named Midwest Classic Conference Player of the Year. Congratulations on a great season!

Upper School: Venimus, Vidimus, Vincimus! For the tenth year in a row (a state Record), BA won first place at the Wisconsin Junior Classical League Competition in Madison. Students take 12 written tests and compete in numerous contests, including the highly competitive quiz-bowl game "Certamen." For the second year in a row, Emily Esser (11) won the coveted gold medal, as the student in the State winning the most individual points. Other highlights: first place for the Certamen level 3 sophomore and level 4 junior/senior teams, third place for the Certamen level 2 freshmen team, and Emily's election as a state officer. Well done!

Upper School: Congratulations to our National Merit Scholarship finalists: Luc Boyce, Michael Courchaine, Peter Gardner, Maria Hughes, Arek Kashian, Mary Kim, Alison Sharpless, Mahalia Sobhani, Andrea Sommer, and Regine Torres. This is a record number of National Merit finalists for Brookfield Academy! The number of national semifinalists is less than one percent of all high school seniors; approximately 90 per­cent advance to the finals. Only half of all finalists win a National Merit Scholarship, which will be awarded later this spring. Good luck to all!

Upper School: Chi Aguwa and Elaine Buckley, US art teacher, were invited to the Milwaukee Art Museum last Saturday for a Wisconsin Gallery Talk. Chi discussed her award-winning artwork called "bloom" and her process for creating it. Mrs. Buckley talked about motivating her students and the success of BA's art program. This was quite an honor!

Upper School: Service Club raised $325 with a recent soup and chili sale and a raffle of bowls created by students. All proceeds benefit Feeding America.

Upper School: The State Honors Concert aired in February on Wisconsin Pub­lic Television, offering excerpts from the Wisconsin School Music Association High School Honors Concerts at Madison's Overture Center. BA's Justin Zhu performed with the orchestra on violin; Catherine Bodnar performed on cello. This project brings Wisconsin's top young musicians together with nationally known conductors in a highly disciplined, professional setting. Over 1,400 students, grades 9-11 auditioned.

Upper School: Three BA students received additional awards at the Annual Scholastic Art Awards Day at the Milwaukee Art Museum. Chi Aguwa (11) received the Mary E. Kelly Award - a $250 cash award. She was also an American Visions Awards Nominee. The national judges give one American Visions Award medal, sponsor by National Scholastic, to an outstanding work of art from each regional exhibition. Regional judges select five superior works from all the Gold Key finalists from every 2D and 3D media category as nominees for the national award, and they receive trophies. (We will know in the next couple of weeks if Chi's work is headed to New York City for the national exhibit!) Emily Esser (11)received a Grohmann Museum Awards "Steel Level (Dual)" membership (awarded to three students). Kathryn Dykstra (12) received a Nasco International, Inc., Fort Atkinson Award (six $25 gift certificates were awarded). Congratulations to all!

Upper School: Sophomore Kevin Van Cleave represented the BA boys swim team at the WIAA Division II State Championships at the UW Natatorium in Madison, having qualified in the 200 individual medley (IM) and 500 freestyle events. With many of his teammates cheering him on, Van Cleave won the 500 freestyle in 4:42.63, thus becoming the first state champion in the history of the BA boys swim team. He placed third in the 200 IM with a time of 1:55.85. Quite an accomplishment!

Upper School: Congratulations to our National Merit Scholarship finalists: Luc Boyce, Michael Courchaine, Peter Gardner, Maria Hughes, Arek Kashian, Mary Kim, Alison Sharpless, Mahalia Sobhani, Andrea Sommer, and Regine Torres. This is a record number of National Merit finalists for Brookfield Academy! The number of national semifinalists is less than one percent of all high school seniors; approximately 90 percent advance to the finals. Only half of all finalists win a National Merit Scholarship, which will be awarded later this spring. Good luck to all!

Middle School: The Academy's Middle School team of Pranav Kulkarni, Emma Lenz, Jason Tan, and Alex Zhu, along with individual participants Mark Bechthold, Jay Chand, Ram Gollapudy, Andrew Hong, Ravi Kodali, and Rhea Nangia participated in the regional MATHCOUNTS competition. Alex and Pranav finished 3rd and 11th respectively out of the 85 mathletes competing from 14 area schools. The Academy's team captured 3rd place honors and advanced to the State competition which will be held on March 2 in Madison.

Upper School: Congratulations! Mock Trial Varsity team earned first place in the regional competition at the Waukesha County Court House. They will compete with other regional winners in Madison on March 10. Team members include Nancy Cattani (11), Sara Eslami (12), Paige Hammond (11), Aidan McCarty (10), Liam McCarty (11), Rachael Overland (10), Simar Puri (11), and Andrea Sommer (12).

Middle School: In the first meet of the Forensics season, standout performances included Calleigh Rogers (7), first place in poetry; Alexandra Dortzbach (7), first place in storytelling; Anisha Guru (7), second place in humorous solo; Ram Gollapudy (8), second place in moments in history; Cece Youso, Vaishnavi Gundamraj, and Kaylin Artley (all L6), second place in group acting; Shalini Gundamraj (L8), third place in prose; and Rohan Agrawal and Austin Cherian (L6), third place in group acting. In our second meet Megan Weiner (7) and Calleigh Rogers received blue ribbons. We hope our students take this winning formula to the State Forensics tournament on March 23!

Upper School: Venimus, Vidimus, Vincimus! For the tenth year in a row (a state Record), BA won first place at the Wisconsin Junior Classical League Competition in Madison. Students take 12 written tests and compete in numerous contests, including the highly competitive quiz-bowl game "Certamen." For the second year in a row, Emily Esser (11) won the coveted gold medal, as the student in the State winning the most individual points. Other highlights: first place for the Certamen level 3 sophomore and level 4 junior/senior teams, third place for the Certamen level 2 freshmen team, and Emily's election as a state officer. Well done!

Middle School: Five teams placed in the top ten of all 253 Middle School teams participating in the Wisconsin State Stock Market Simulation. BA teams and rankings: First place - Harsimran Kalsi, Eric Minessale, and Joe Doyle; second place - Ava Schneider, Shalini Gundamraj, and Jason Tan; third place -  Michael Doherty, Rhea Nangia, and Serena Shah; fourth place - Parker Kuhlman, Taylor Just, Navjot Singh; and tenth place -Jonathan Lee, Alex Zhu and Ram Gollapudy. Statewide, over 3,600 students and 1,221 teams participated. BA's first placed MS team of Kalsi, Minessale and Doyle also placed seventh in the entire State ranking of all 1,221 High School and Middle School teams!

Upper School: Three BA students received additional awards at the Annual Scholastic Art Awards Day at the Milwaukee Art Museum. Chi Aguwa (11) received the Mary E. Kelly Award - a $250 cash award. She was also an American Visions Awards Nominee. The national judges give one American Visions Award medal, sponsor by National Scholastic, to an outstanding work of art from each regional exhibition. Regional judges select five superior works from all the Gold Key finalists from every 2D and 3D media category as nominees for the national award, and they receive trophies. (We will know in the next couple of weeks if Chi's work is headed to New York City for the national exhibit!) Emily Esser (11)received a Grohmann Museum Awards "Steel Level (Dual)" membership (awarded to three students). Kathryn Dykstra (12) received a Nasco International, Inc., Fort Atkinson Award (six $25 gift certificates were awarded). Congratulations to all!

Upper School: Posters for the BA musical, Annie Get Your Gun, feature a design by Emily Golchini (9) and Parker Hollis (9) who worked together on the original concepts. Geoffrey Rogers (10) designed the cast t-shirts. Anthony Klein (9) designed the silhouettes for the back drops for the play. The set construction crew and Caitlin Driver (Graphics 1 teacher) are projecting the digital files and painting them onto panels.