Faculty & Staff

Brookfield Academy's faculty and staff are dedicated to providing students with an exemplary academic and extracurricular experience. BA seeks those individuals who have something to teach and a passion to teach it. Extraordinary teachers work for the full development of students, in and out of the classroom. All support the Brookfield Academy mission of educating "students prepared for college and life."

"Fast facts" about the BA faculty and staff:

  • 97 teaching faculty
  • 6 doctoral degrees
  • 37 master's degrees
  • 95% retention rate over the past 10 years
  • 100% participation in the Soar with the Stars…A Stellar Opportunity campus-wide capital campaign

Head of School

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Robert Solsrud

Administration Head of School

Founders

Sharon Koenings

Administration Assistant Head of School/College Counseling/Admissions Director

Patriots

Mary Beth Hill

Administration Executive Assistant to Head of School

Founders

Maria Curran

Administration Special Events & Services

Patriots

Nicole Dehne

Receptionist

Freedom/Liberty

Admissions

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Sharon Koenings

Administration Assistant Head of School/College Counseling/Admissions Director

Patriots Hall and Founders Hall

Mary Ricci

Administration Department Assistant Director of Admissions

Founders Hall

Jennifer Wareham

Admissions Department Admissions Assistant

Founders Hall

Annie Zimmermann

Admissions Department Administrative Assistant

Founders Hall

Advancement Office

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Lawrence Pesch

Advacement Director

Founders Hall

Heidi Ball

Advancement Assistant

Founders Hall

Tammy Bokern

Advancement Officer

Founders Hall

Kelly M. Levenhagen

Advancement Officer for Annual Fund & Volunteers

Founders Hall

Athletics

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Doug Ricci

All School Director of Athletics

Freedom Hall

Jonathan Kahle

Upper School Athletic Director

Patriots Hall

Peter Grossman

Middle School Athletic Director

Freedom

Diane Heppe

US Administrative Assistant to Athletics and Assistant Head of Upper School

Patriots

Business Office

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Kristi Thompson

Finance Director

Founders

Lisa Buchholtz

Administration Business Office

Founders

Jennifer Danning

Administration Business Office

Founders

Elizabeth Andersen

Human Resources Coordinator

Founders Hall

Lori J. Kaari

Assistant Finance Director

Founders Hall

Upper School

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Daniel Davis

US Head of Upper School

Patriots

Kay Reynolds

US Administrative Assistant

Patriots

Gloria Renkert

Administration Assistant Head of Upper School

Patriots

Gwyneth Beagle

US Science

Patriots

Joyce Besserer

US French

Patriots

Elaine Buckley

US Art

Patriots

Dr. Mark A. Bullio

US History Teacher

Patriots Hall

Janet Bruhn

US Art Teacher

Patriots Hall

Fred Cruz

US Spanish

Patriots

Linda Danforth

US Technology Coordinator/ Computers

Patriots

Stephen R. Dowling

MS/US Music Teacher

Patriots Hall and Freedom Hall

Caitlin M. Driver

US Art Teacher

Patriots Hall

Aaron Ensley

US Economics Teacher

Patriots Hall

Michelle Falk

US Mathematics

Patriots

Matthew Flack

US English Teacher

Patriots Hall

Karrie Gerlach

US Chemistry Teacher

Patriots Hall

Charles Gerwels

US Mathematics/ Math Chair

Patriots

Manjula Guru

US AP Macroeconomics, AP Microeconomics

Patriots

Chelsea Holton

US Art History

Patriots

Noura Husson

US French Teacher

Jonathan Kahle

US History

Patriots

Laura Koepp

US Librarian/Information Specialist

Patriots

Marian Larkin

US Spanish

Patriots

Paul Morse-Caruso

US Spanish/ Upper School Department Chair

Patriots

Jennifer B. Neuenschwander

US Math Teacher

Patriots Hall

Ruth Osier

US Latin

Patriots

Dean Polster

US Mathematics

Patriots

Greg Rackovan

US Science/ Science Chair

Patriots

Karen L. Ray

US History Teacher

Patriots Hall

David Reiner

US Mathematics

Patriots

Jodi Reid

US Math Teacher

Patriots Hall

Andrew Richardson

US German/History

Patriots

Wesley (Wes) J. Schultz

Upper School Theater/Performing Arts Coordinator

Patriots Hall

Kathleen (Katie) R. Schlosser

US English Teacher

Patriots Hall

Karen Schleicher

US English

Patriots

Robbyn Tuinstra

US Science

Patriots

Cynthia Twetten

US Latin

Patriots

David Wacholz

US English/ English Chair

Patriots

Judy Werlin

US History/ History Chair

Patriots

Joseph Welden

Technical Coordinator

Patriots Hall

Middle School

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Doug Ricci

Administration Head of Middle School

Freedom

Denise Seitz

Assistant Head of Middle School

Freedom

Rachael Randall

Middle School Administrative Assistant

Freedom Hall

John Anderson

MS Classics/ Science Chair

Freedom

Catherine Davis

MS English

Freedom

Joan Doble

MS Mathematics/Level 7 Co-Level Leader; Level 7 Math

Freedom

Stephen R. Dowling

Music Teacher

Patriots Hall and Freedom Hall

Anne Gehl

MS Science

Freedom

Michael Gotthardt

MS Level 7 Classics

Freedom

Kitty Griffin

MS French

Freedom

Peter Grossman

MS Mathematics / MS Athletic Director

Freedom

Jayne Hinkens

MS Composition/ English Chair

Freedom

James Homan

MS History / Classics

Freedom

Janet Kenny

MS Mathematics

Freedom

Mr. Terry Laabs

MS Latin Teacher & MAP Coordinator

Freedom Hall

William Lamers

MS Science / Technology Professional Development

Freedom

Abby Landers

Level 6 Classics & Composition

Felice Leib

MS Drama Director

Freedom

Melissa MacKay

MS Mathematics/Physical Education (Level 6)

Freedom

Brian A. Myers

Music Teacher - Part-time

Freedom Hall

Jonathan Porter

MS Level 7 Composition

Freedom Hall

Lee Rogers

MS Physical Education/LS Physical Education

Liberty/Freedom

Larry Smith

MS Geography

Freedom

Lori Star

MS Resource Support

Freedom

David Urbanski

MS Latin/Classics, Language Department Chair

Freedom

James Vaughn, Jr.

MS Spanish

Freedom

Eric Volmar

MS Technology Professional Development

Freedom

Matthew Wasmer

MS History

Freedom

Chris Wills

MS English, Level 8 Classics

Freedom

Brian Wolf

MS Art / Physical Education / Fine Arts Chair

Freedom

Lower School

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Linda Pryor

Administration Head of Lower School Levels 3-5

Liberty

Jeanne Cherne

LS Administrative Assistant

Liberty

Julie Anheuser

LS Level 3

Liberty

Virginia Boyer

LS Music / Fine Arts Chair

Ind./Liberty

Jane E. Duffey

Teacher, Level 5

Amy Eggert

LS Level 5 / English Co-Chair

Liberty

Mary Engerson

LS Level 5

Liberty

Noura Husson

LS Teacher, Level 5 French

Liberty Hall

Stacey Jansen

LS Media Specialist

Liberty

Mara King

LS Narnia Assistant 3-5

Liberty

Rachel Mixon

LS Level 4

Liberty

Meg Morello

LS Level 3

Liberty

Carrie O'Malley

LS Art

Independence

Michelle Porter

LS Level 4

Liberty

Tara Price

LS Narnia Coordinator 3-5

Liberty

Steven J. Robinson

LS Teacher, Level 5

Liberty Hall

Theresa Schmidt

LS Narnia Assistant 3-5

Liberty

Tanya M. Schwartz

LS Teacher, Level 3

Liberty Hall

Sara M. Schwister

LS Teacher, Level 4

Liberty Hall

Polly Simonsen

LS Level 3 /Science Chair

Liberty

Tammy St. John

LS Level 3

Liberty

Julie Valencia

LS Level 4

Liberty

Primary School

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Heather Caponi

Administration: Head of Primary School Levels A-2

Constitution Hall

Jeanette Blough

Primary School Administrative Assistant

Constitution Hall

Virginia Boyer

Primary School/Lower School Music / Fine Arts Chair

Independence Hall/Liberty Hall

Vicki Clutterbuck

Primary School Level 2 Teacher

Constitution Hall

Mindy Curtis

Primary School Level 2 Teacher

Constitution Hall

Margaret Daigneau

Primary School Level 1 Teacher

Constitution Hall

Lisa Freund

Primary School Level A (PM)

Constitution Hall

Allison Hertel

PS Spanish

Constitution Hall

Mary Heuvelmans

Primary School Level A Teacher

Constitution Hall

Michelle Hevey

LS Level 1

Constitution Hall

Jennifer Kennedy

Primary School Level 1 Teacher

Constitution Hall

Christine Klein

Primary School Level A Teacher

Constitution Hall

Jacquelyn Krimpelbein

Level 1 Teacher

Constitution Hall

Jackie May

Primary School Art (Levels A - 2, and Rising Stars Art Program)

Independence Hall

Brigid Novacek

Level A Teacher

Constitution Hall

Mary Beth O’Neil

Primary School Narnia Program/After School Enrichment A-2

Constitution Hall

Jane O'Leary

LS Level B / English Co-Chair

Constitution Hall

Rose Pankow

Primary School Level A & Lincoln Room Teacher

Constitution Hall

Julie Rackovan

LS Peter Rabbit Program

Constitution

Cindy Reiske

LS Level 2 / History Chair

Constitution Hall

Patti Rice

Primary School Level B Teacher

Constitution Hall

Libby Schaefer

Primary School Teacher Level B

Constitution Hall

Debi Schickert

Primary School Level B Teacher

Constitution Hall

Cindy Schultz

LS Level B

Constitution Hall

Dawn Speich

Primary School Level A Level Leader

Constitution Hall

Rene Steven

Primary School Librarian/Media Specialist

Constitution Hall

Prudence Stigler

Primary School Playground Supervisor/After School Narnia Supervisor

Constitution Hall

Jean Tarjan

LS Level A (AM)

Constitution Hall

Stacey Wrenn

LS Level 1 / Math Chair

Constitution Hall

Sharon Gallagher

Primary School Physical Education

Constitution Hall

College Counseling

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Sharon Koenings

Administration Assistant Head of School/College Counseling/Admissions Director

Patriots

Megan L. Greischar

College Counselor

Patriots Hall

X233

Karen Roles

US College Counseling Coordinator

Patriots

Marketing

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Bridget O'Donnell

Marketing Director

Founders Hall

140

Chris Sommerfelt

Graphic Designer

Founders Hall

Nurse

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Brenda Matloub

Administration School Nurse

Constitution/Freedom

E. Jeanne Ugolini

School Nurse

Liberty and Patriots Hall

Plant and Security

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Patrick Matthews

Administration Facilities Director

Freedom

Tom Courtney

Administration Maintenance

Frank Fierek

Administration Maintenance

Dan Krueger

Maintenance Technician

Jim Sherman

Administration Assistant Facilities Director

Patriots

Joseph Welden

Technical Coordinator

Summer Programs

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Julie D'Arruda

Summer Program Coordinator

Founders

Technology

NameOffice LocationPhone Extension

Linda Danforth

Instructional Technology Coordinator

Patriots

Matt Goldberg

Senior Systems Administrator

Freedom

Steve Kucavich

IT Director

Freedom